Northumberland County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Northumberland County is $600 (Jordan Township, Line Mountain School District) to $1,252 (Ralpho Township, Southern Columbia Area School District) a year, across 36 municipalities in 8 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Northumberland County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Northumberland County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danville Area School District | 2 of 11 | 1.65% | $0 to $52 | $990 to $1,042 |
| Line Mountain School District | 10 | 1% | $0 to $10 | $600 to $610 |
| Milton Area School District | 4 of 5 | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Mount Carmel Area School District | 4 of 5 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Shamokin Area School District | 4 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Shikellamy School District | 6 | 1.45% | $0 to $52 | $870 to $922 |
| Southern Columbia Area School District | 1 of 7 | 2% | $52 | $1,252 |
| Warrior Run School District | 5 of 8 | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
5 districts cross the county line: Danville Area School District (also Montour); Milton Area School District (also Union); Mount Carmel Area School District (also Columbia); Southern Columbia Area School District (also Columbia); Warrior Run School District (also Montour, Union).
Lowest and highest local tax in Northumberland County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Township | Line Mountain School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Little Mahanoy Township | Line Mountain School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Lower Augusta Township | Line Mountain School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Lower Mahanoy Township | Line Mountain School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Upper Mahanoy Township | Line Mountain School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralpho Township | Southern Columbia Area School District | 2% | $52 | $1,252 |
| West Chillisquaque Township | Milton Area School District | 1.8% | $52 | $1,132 |
| Watsontown Borough | Warrior Run School District | 1.8% | $52 | $1,132 |
| Turbot Township | Milton Area School District | 1.8% | $52 | $1,132 |
| Milton Borough | Milton Area School District | 1.8% | $52 | $1,132 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 2%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 36 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Northumberland County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Northumberland County, 0 of 36 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Jordan Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Coal Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Jordan Township + Line Mountain School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Danville Area Earned Income Tax Office, Keystone Collections Group; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Northumberland County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selinsgrove Area School District | Snyder | 11 mi | $1,260 to $1,312 |
| Lewisburg Area School District | Union | 12 mi | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Tri-Valley School District | Schuylkill | 16 mi | $610 |
| Bloomsburg Area School District | Columbia | 17 mi | $946 to $988 |
| Upper Dauphin Area School District | Dauphin | 19 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Mifflinburg Area School District | Union | 19 mi | $1,230 to $1,282 |
| Williams Valley School District | Dauphin, Schuylkill | 20 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Central Columbia School District | Columbia | 22 mi | $930 to $982 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia County | 8 | $610 to $1,252 |
| Dauphin County | 12 | $600 to $1,356 |
| Juniata County | 2 | $600 to $1,050 |
| Lycoming County | 11 | $600 to $1,252 |
| Montour County | 2 | $990 to $1,080 |
| Perry County | 5 | $600 to $1,132 |
| Schuylkill County | 14 | $605 to $1,252 |
| Snyder County | 2 | $1,260 to $1,432 |
| Union County | 4 | $1,132 to $1,282 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.