Skip to content
PayByTown

Tri-Valley School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Tri-Valley School District, local tax is $610 a year: 1% earned income tax ($600) plus the $10 Local Services Tax.

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Schuylkill County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Tri-Valley School District

$23.46

$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Barry Township + Tri-Valley School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$0.38$10.00
Total local tax$23.46$610.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Tri-Valley School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Tri-Valley School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Barry Township1%0%$10$610Single official source
Eldred Township1%0%$10$610Single official source
Hegins Township1%0.5%$10$610Single official source
Hubley Township1%0%$10$610Single official source
Upper Mahantango Township1%0%$10$610Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Tri-Valley School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Barry Township 541101, Eldred Township 541102, Hegins Township 541103, Hubley Township 541104, Upper Mahantango Township 541105.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Tri-Valley School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Tri-Valley School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 0.5%.
  • The LST follows your job: $10 a year in the Tri-Valley School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks.

Worked example. You live in Barry Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Barry Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Ashland Borough (0% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Barry Township + Tri-Valley School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Ashland Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Barry Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3101.03%
$45,000$4601.02%
$60,000$6101.02%
$80,000$8101.01%
$100,000$1,0101.01%
$150,000$1,5101.01%

School districts nearest to the Tri-Valley School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Shamokin Area School DistrictNorthumberland8 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Pine Grove Area School DistrictSchuylkill9 mi1%$15 to $52$615 to $652
Williams Valley School DistrictDauphin, Schuylkill9 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Mount Carmel Area School DistrictNorthumberland, Columbia9 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Minersville Area School DistrictSchuylkill11 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Line Mountain School DistrictNorthumberland14 mi1%$0 to $10$600 to $610
North Schuylkill School DistrictSchuylkill, Columbia14 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Upper Dauphin Area School DistrictDauphin15 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Southern Columbia Area School DistrictColumbia, Northumberland16 mi2%$0 to $52$1,200 to $1,252
Northern Lebanon School DistrictLebanon16 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Pottsville Area School DistrictSchuylkill16 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Shenandoah Valley School DistrictSchuylkill18 mi1%$52$652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 2, 2025, January 11, 2026, January 14, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.