Skip to content
PayByTown

Williams Valley School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Williams Valley School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Rush Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Dauphin and Schuylkill County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Williams Valley School District

$23.46

$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Rush Township + Williams Valley School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$0.38$10.00
Total local tax$23.46$610.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Williams Valley School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Williams Valley School District
MunicipalityCountyResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Porter TownshipSchuylkill1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Rush TownshipDauphin1%0%$10$610Single official source
Tower City BoroughSchuylkill1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Wiconisco TownshipDauphin1%1%$10$610Single official source
Williams TownshipDauphin1%0%$10$610Single official source
Williamstown BoroughDauphin1%1%$10$610Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Williams Valley School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Porter Township 221105, Rush Township 221101, Tower City Borough 221106, Wiconisco Township 221102, Williams Township 221103, Williamstown Borough 221104.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Williams Valley School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Williams Valley School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Williams Valley School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Rush Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Rush Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Coal Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Rush Township + Williams Valley School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Coal Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Rush Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3101.03%
$45,000$4601.02%
$60,000$6101.02%
$80,000$8101.01%
$100,000$1,0101.01%
$150,000$1,5101.01%

School districts nearest to the Williams Valley School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Upper Dauphin Area School DistrictDauphin8 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Tri-Valley School DistrictSchuylkill9 mi1%$10$610
Northern Lebanon School DistrictLebanon10 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Pine Grove Area School DistrictSchuylkill12 mi1%$15 to $52$615 to $652
Line Mountain School DistrictNorthumberland13 mi1%$0 to $10$600 to $610
Shamokin Area School DistrictNorthumberland15 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Halifax Area School DistrictDauphin15 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Millersburg Area School DistrictDauphin17 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Annville-Cleona School DistrictLebanon18 mi1.4%$0 to $52$840 to $892
Mount Carmel Area School DistrictNorthumberland, Columbia18 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Minersville Area School DistrictSchuylkill18 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Lebanon School DistrictLebanon19 mi1% to 1.9%$52$652 to $1,192

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 6, 2026, January 8, 2026, January 31, 2026, February 1, 2026, February 26, 2026, April 30, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.