Skip to content
PayByTown

Shamokin Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Shamokin Area School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Shamokin City it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Northumberland County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Shamokin Area School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Shamokin City + Shamokin Area School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Shamokin Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Shamokin Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Coal Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
East Cameron Township1%1%$10$610Single official source
Shamokin City1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Shamokin Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Shamokin Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Coal Township 490401, East Cameron Township 490402, Shamokin City 490403, Shamokin Township 490404.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Shamokin Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Shamokin Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Shamokin Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Shamokin City (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Shamokin City, you pay $652 a year. Working in Catawissa Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Shamokin City + Shamokin Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Catawissa Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Shamokin City at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Shamokin Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Mount Carmel Area School DistrictNorthumberland, Columbia7 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Tri-Valley School DistrictSchuylkill8 mi1%$10$610
Southern Columbia Area School DistrictColumbia, Northumberland10 mi2%$0 to $52$1,200 to $1,252
Line Mountain School DistrictNorthumberland11 mi1%$0 to $10$600 to $610
Shikellamy School DistrictNorthumberland12 mi1.45%$0 to $52$870 to $922
Danville Area School DistrictMontour, Northumberland14 mi1.65%$0 to $52$990 to $1,042
North Schuylkill School DistrictSchuylkill, Columbia14 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Williams Valley School DistrictDauphin, Schuylkill15 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Bloomsburg Area School DistrictColumbia15 mi1.56%$10 to $52$946 to $988
Minersville Area School DistrictSchuylkill16 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Pine Grove Area School DistrictSchuylkill17 mi1%$15 to $52$615 to $652
Upper Dauphin Area School DistrictDauphin18 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: November 24, 2025, December 1, 2025, January 28, 2026, March 3, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.