Bloomsburg Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Bloomsburg Area School District, local tax is $946 to $988 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Beaver Township it is $946 (1.56% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Columbia County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Bloomsburg Area School District
$36.38
$946.00 a year in local tax, 1.58% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Beaver Township + Bloomsburg Area School District) (1.56%) | $36.00 | $936.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $36.38 | $946.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Bloomsburg Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver Township | 1.56% | 1% | $10 | $946 | Single official source |
| Bloomsburg Town | 1.56% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $988 | Single official source |
| Catawissa Township | 1.56% | 1% | $10 | $946 | Single official source |
| Hemlock Township | 1.56% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $988 | Single official source |
| Main Township | 1.56% | 1% | $10 | $946 | Single official source |
| Montour Township | 1.56% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $988 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Bloomsburg Area School District share (1.06% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Beaver Township 190301, Bloomsburg Town 190302, Catawissa Township 190303, Hemlock Township 190304, Main Township 190305, Montour Township 190306.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.56% in the Bloomsburg Area School District (1.06% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Bloomsburg Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Bloomsburg Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Beaver Township (1.56% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Beaver Township, you pay $946 a year. Working in Ashland Borough (0% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $988: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Beaver Township + Bloomsburg Area School District) $936; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Ashland Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Beaver Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $478 | 1.59% |
| $45,000 | $712 | 1.58% |
| $60,000 | $946 | 1.58% |
| $80,000 | $1,258 | 1.57% |
| $100,000 | $1,570 | 1.57% |
| $150,000 | $2,350 | 1.57% |
School districts nearest to the Bloomsburg Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Columbia School District | Columbia | 5 mi | 1.55% | $0 to $52 | $930 to $982 |
| Southern Columbia Area School District | Columbia, Northumberland | 5 mi | 2% | $0 to $52 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Danville Area School District | Montour, Northumberland | 10 mi | 1.65% | $0 to $52 | $990 to $1,042 |
| Millville Area School District | Columbia | 12 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Mount Carmel Area School District | Northumberland, Columbia | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Berwick Area School District | Luzerne, Columbia | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| North Schuylkill School District | Schuylkill, Columbia | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Shamokin Area School District | Northumberland | 15 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Benton Area School District | Columbia | 15 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Shenandoah Valley School District | Schuylkill | 16 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Shikellamy School District | Northumberland | 18 mi | 1.45% | $0 to $52 | $870 to $922 |
| Northwest Area School District | Luzerne | 20 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 4, 2026, January 15, 2026, January 16, 2026, January 27, 2026, January 31, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.