Snyder County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Snyder County is $1,260 (Chapman Township, Selinsgrove Area School District) to $1,432 (Spring Township, Midd-West School District) a year, across 21 municipalities in 2 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Snyder County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Snyder County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midd-West School District | 12 | 2.3% | $0 to $52 | $1,380 to $1,432 |
| Selinsgrove Area School District | 9 | 2.1% | $0 to $52 | $1,260 to $1,312 |
Lowest and highest local tax in Snyder County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapman Township | Selinsgrove Area School District | 2.1% | None | $1,260 |
| Jackson Township | Selinsgrove Area School District | 2.1% | None | $1,260 |
| Union Township | Selinsgrove Area School District | 2.1% | None | $1,260 |
| Washington Township | Selinsgrove Area School District | 2.1% | None | $1,260 |
| Freeburg Borough | Selinsgrove Area School District | 2.1% | $10 | $1,270 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Township | Midd-West School District | 2.3% | $52 | $1,432 |
| Middlecreek Township | Midd-West School District | 2.3% | $52 | $1,432 |
| Middleburg Borough | Midd-West School District | 2.3% | $52 | $1,432 |
| McClure Borough | Midd-West School District | 2.3% | $52 | $1,432 |
| Beavertown Borough | Midd-West School District | 2.3% | $52 | $1,432 |
Resident EIT here runs 2.1% to 2.3%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 21 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Snyder County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Snyder County, 0 of 21 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (2.1%).
Worked example. You live in Chapman Township (2.1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $1,260 a year. Working in Beaver Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $1,312: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Chapman Township + Selinsgrove Area School District) $1,260; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Snyder County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mifflinburg Area School District | Union | 12 mi | $1,230 to $1,282 |
| Greenwood School District | Perry, Juniata | 13 mi | $1,050 |
| Millersburg Area School District | Dauphin | 15 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Lewisburg Area School District | Union | 16 mi | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Line Mountain School District | Northumberland | 17 mi | $600 to $610 |
| Shikellamy School District | Northumberland | 19 mi | $870 to $922 |
| Newport School District | Perry | 19 mi | $960 to $1,012 |
| Upper Dauphin Area School District | Dauphin | 20 mi | $600 to $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Juniata County | 2 | $600 to $1,050 |
| Mifflin County | 2 | $600 to $862 |
| Northumberland County | 8 | $600 to $1,252 |
| Union County | 4 | $1,132 to $1,282 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.