Juniata County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Juniata County is $600 (Beale Township, Juniata County School District) to $1,050 (Greenwood Township, Greenwood School District) a year, across 17 municipalities in 2 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Juniata County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Juniata County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood School District | 1 of 6 | 1.75% | $0 | $1,050 |
| Juniata County School District | 16 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
One district crosses the county line: Greenwood School District (also Perry).
Lowest and highest local tax in Juniata County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beale Township | Juniata County School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Fayette Township | Juniata County School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Lack Township | Juniata County School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Mifflin Borough | Juniata County School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Mifflintown Borough | Juniata County School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Township | Greenwood School District | 1.75% | None | $1,050 |
| Walker Township | Juniata County School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Susquehanna Township | Juniata County School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Fermanagh Township | Juniata County School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Delaware Township | Juniata County School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.75%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 17 of 17 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Juniata County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Juniata County, 0 of 17 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Beale Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Walker Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Beale Township + Juniata County School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Capital Tax Collection Bureau; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Juniata County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Perry School District | Perry | 13 mi | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Mifflin County School District | Mifflin | 13 mi | $820 to $862 |
| Newport School District | Perry | 15 mi | $960 to $1,012 |
| Midd-West School District | Snyder | 21 mi | $1,380 to $1,432 |
| Susquenita School District | Perry, Dauphin | 23 mi | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Millersburg Area School District | Dauphin | 24 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Penns Valley Area School District | Centre | 25 mi | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Big Spring School District | Cumberland | 26 mi | $1,000 to $1,942 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Dauphin County | 12 | $600 to $1,356 |
| Franklin County | 6 | $600 to $1,072 |
| Huntingdon County | 6 | $600 to $1,102 |
| Mifflin County | 2 | $600 to $862 |
| Northumberland County | 8 | $600 to $1,252 |
| Perry County | 5 | $600 to $1,132 |
| Snyder County | 2 | $1,260 to $1,432 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.