West Perry School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the West Perry School District, local tax is $1,020 to $1,072 a year, depending on which of its 12 municipalities you live in. In Carroll Township it is $1,020 (1.7% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Perry County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, West Perry School District
$39.23
$1,020.00 a year in local tax, 1.7% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Carroll Township + West Perry School District) (1.7%) | $39.23 | $1,020.00 |
| Total local tax | $39.23 | $1,020.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each West Perry School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blain Borough | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Verified |
| Bloomfield Borough | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Verified |
| Carroll Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Centre Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Jackson Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Landisburg Borough | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Northeast Madison Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Saville Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Southwest Madison Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Spring Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Toboyne Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Tyrone Township | 1.7% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + West Perry School District share (1.2% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Blain Borough 500401, Bloomfield Borough 500402, Carroll Township 500403, Centre Township 500404, Jackson Township 500405, Landisburg Borough 500406, Northeast Madison Township 500407, Saville Township 500408, Southwest Madison Township 500409, Spring Township 500410, Toboyne Township 500411, Tyrone Township 500412.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.7% in the West Perry School District (1.2% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The West Perry School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the West Perry School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Carroll Township (1.7% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Carroll Township, you pay $1,020 a year. Working in Newville Borough (2.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,552: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Newville Borough) $1,500; Local Services Tax $52. Because Newville Borough's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.
Local tax in Carroll Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $510 | 1.7% |
| $45,000 | $765 | 1.7% |
| $60,000 | $1,020 | 1.7% |
| $80,000 | $1,360 | 1.7% |
| $100,000 | $1,700 | 1.7% |
| $150,000 | $2,550 | 1.7% |
School districts nearest to the West Perry School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Spring School District | Cumberland | 13 mi | 1.65% to 3.15% | $10 to $52 | $1,000 to $1,942 |
| Juniata County School District | Juniata | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Carlisle Area School District | Cumberland | 15 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Newport School District | Perry | 16 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Cumberland Valley School District | Cumberland | 18 mi | 1.6% to 1.7% | $52 | $1,012 to $1,072 |
| South Middleton School District | Cumberland | 18 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Susquenita School District | Perry, Dauphin | 19 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Greenwood School District | Perry, Juniata | 20 mi | 1.75% | $0 | $1,050 |
| Shippensburg Area School District | Cumberland, Franklin | 21 mi | 1.4% | $10 to $52 | $850 to $892 |
| Mifflin County School District | Mifflin | 22 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| East Pennsboro Area School District | Cumberland | 23 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Fannett-Metal School District | Franklin, Perry | 23 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: Capital Tax Collection Bureau member EIT rate table (undated, uploaded 2024-12)
Tax collector: Capital Tax Collection Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 9, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.