Cumberland Valley School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Cumberland Valley School District, local tax is $1,012 to $1,072 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Hampden Township it is $1,012 (1.6% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Cumberland County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Cumberland Valley School District
$38.92
$1,012.00 a year in local tax, 1.69% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Hampden Township + Cumberland Valley School District) (1.6%) | $36.92 | $960.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $38.92 | $1,012.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Cumberland Valley School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampden Township | 1.6% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,012 | Single official source |
| Middlesex Township | 1.6% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,012 | Single official source |
| Monroe Township | 1.6% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,012 | Single official source |
| Silver Spring Township | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Cumberland Valley School District share (1.1% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Hampden Township 210401, Middlesex Township 210402, Monroe Township 210403, Silver Spring Township 210404.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.6% to 1.7% in the Cumberland Valley School District (1.1% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Cumberland Valley School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Cumberland Valley School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Hampden Township (1.6% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Hampden Township, you pay $1,012 a year. Working in Harrisburg City (1% nonresident EIT, $156 (waived under $24,500) LST), you pay $1,116: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Hampden Township + Cumberland Valley School District) $960; Local Services Tax $156. Your resident rate is at least as high as Harrisburg City's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Hampden Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $532 | 1.77% |
| $45,000 | $772 | 1.72% |
| $60,000 | $1,012 | 1.69% |
| $80,000 | $1,332 | 1.67% |
| $100,000 | $1,652 | 1.65% |
| $150,000 | $2,452 | 1.63% |
School districts nearest to the Cumberland Valley School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanicsburg Area School District | Cumberland | 5 mi | 1.7% to 1.8% | $52 | $1,072 to $1,132 |
| Camp Hill School District | Cumberland | 7 mi | 2% | $52 | $1,252 |
| East Pennsboro Area School District | Cumberland | 8 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| South Middleton School District | Cumberland | 9 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Carlisle Area School District | Cumberland | 10 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Harrisburg City School District | Dauphin | 10 mi | 2% | $156 | $1,356 |
| West Shore School District | Cumberland, York | 11 mi | 1.45% to 1.55% | $0 to $52 | $870 to $982 |
| Northern York County School District | York | 11 mi | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Susquenita School District | Perry, Dauphin | 11 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Susquehanna Township School District | Dauphin | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Central Dauphin School District | Dauphin | 13 mi | 2% | $0 to $52 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Steelton-Highspire School District | Dauphin | 14 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Cumberland County Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 8, 2026, January 9, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 16, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.