Northern York County School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Northern York County School District, local tax is $750 to $802 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Carroll Township it is $802 (1.25% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). York County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Northern York County School District
$30.85
$802.00 a year in local tax, 1.34% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Carroll Township + Northern York County School District) (1.25%) | $28.85 | $750.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $30.85 | $802.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Northern York County School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Township | 1.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Verified |
| Dillsburg Borough | 1.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Verified |
| Franklin Township | 1.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Verified |
| Franklintown Borough | 1.25% | 0.5% | None | $750 | Single official source |
| Monaghan Township | 1.25% | 1% | None | $750 | Verified |
| Warrington Township | 1.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Verified |
| Washington Township | 1.25% | 1% | None | $750 | Verified |
| Wellsville Borough | 1.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Northern York County School District share (0.75% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Carroll Township 670701, Dillsburg Borough 670702, Franklin Township 670703, Franklintown Borough 670704, Monaghan Township 670705, Warrington Township 670706, Washington Township 670708, Wellsville Borough 670707.
1 of 8 of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them. For Franklintown Borough, a second source shows a different rate; we keep the register's value. Check with the tax collector.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.25% in the Northern York County School District (0.75% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Northern York County School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Northern York County School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Carroll Township (1.25% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Carroll Township, you pay $802 a year. Working in Harrisburg City (1% nonresident EIT, $156 (waived under $24,500) LST), you pay $906: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Carroll Township + Northern York County School District) $750; Local Services Tax $156. Your resident rate is at least as high as Harrisburg City's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Carroll Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $427 | 1.42% |
| $45,000 | $614.50 | 1.37% |
| $60,000 | $802 | 1.34% |
| $80,000 | $1,052 | 1.32% |
| $100,000 | $1,302 | 1.3% |
| $150,000 | $1,927 | 1.28% |
School districts nearest to the Northern York County School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bermudian Springs School District | Adams | 9 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Mechanicsburg Area School District | Cumberland | 9 mi | 1.7% to 1.8% | $52 | $1,072 to $1,132 |
| Dover Area School District | York | 9 mi | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| South Middleton School District | Cumberland | 10 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| West Shore School District | Cumberland, York | 10 mi | 1.45% to 1.55% | $0 to $52 | $870 to $982 |
| Cumberland Valley School District | Cumberland | 11 mi | 1.6% to 1.7% | $52 | $1,012 to $1,072 |
| Camp Hill School District | Cumberland | 12 mi | 2% | $52 | $1,252 |
| Carlisle Area School District | Cumberland | 13 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Northeastern York County School District | York | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Steelton-Highspire School District | Dauphin | 14 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| West York Area School District | York | 15 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| East Pennsboro Area School District | Cumberland | 15 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: York Adams Tax Bureau rate lookup
Tax collector: York Adams Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 23, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.