Bermudian Springs School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Bermudian Springs School District, local tax is $1,020 to $1,072 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Huntington Township it is $1,020 (1.7% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Adams County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Bermudian Springs School District
$39.23
$1,020.00 a year in local tax, 1.7% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Huntington Township + Bermudian Springs School District) (1.7%) | $39.23 | $1,020.00 |
| Total local tax | $39.23 | $1,020.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Bermudian Springs School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Berlin Borough | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Verified |
| Hamilton Township | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Verified |
| Huntington Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Latimore Township | 1.7% | 0% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| Reading Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
| York Springs Borough | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Bermudian Springs School District share (1.2% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: East Berlin Borough 010101, Hamilton Township 010102, Huntington Township 010103, Latimore Township 010104, Reading Township 010105, York Springs Borough 010106.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.7% in the Bermudian Springs School District (1.2% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Bermudian Springs School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Bermudian Springs School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Huntington Township (1.7% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Huntington Township, you pay $1,020 a year. Working in Abbottstown Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,072: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Huntington Township + Bermudian Springs School District) $1,020; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Abbottstown Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Huntington Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $510 | 1.7% |
| $45,000 | $765 | 1.7% |
| $60,000 | $1,020 | 1.7% |
| $80,000 | $1,360 | 1.7% |
| $100,000 | $1,700 | 1.7% |
| $150,000 | $2,550 | 1.7% |
School districts nearest to the Bermudian Springs School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conewago Valley School District | Adams | 8 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
| Northern York County School District | York | 9 mi | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Upper Adams School District | Adams | 10 mi | 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Dover Area School District | York | 11 mi | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Hanover Public School District | York | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| South Middleton School District | Cumberland | 13 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Spring Grove Area School District | York | 13 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Littlestown Area School District | Adams | 14 mi | 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Gettysburg Area School District | Adams | 15 mi | 1.7% | $10 to $52 | $1,030 to $1,072 |
| West York Area School District | York | 15 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Carlisle Area School District | Cumberland | 16 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| South Western School District | York | 16 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: York Adams Tax Bureau rate lookup
Tax collector: York Adams Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: July 23, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.