Conewago Valley School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Conewago Valley School District, local tax is $910 to $952 a year, depending on which of its 11 municipalities you live in. In Abbottstown Borough it is $952 (1.5% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Adams County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Conewago Valley School District
$36.62
$952.00 a year in local tax, 1.59% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Abbottstown Borough + Conewago Valley School District) (1.5%) | $34.62 | $900.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $36.62 | $952.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Conewago Valley School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbottstown Borough | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
| Berwick Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Bonneauville Borough | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Conewago Township | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
| Hamilton Township | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
| McSherrystown Borough | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
| Mount Pleasant Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| New Oxford Borough | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
| Oxford Township | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
| Straban Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Tyrone Township | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Conewago Valley School District share (1% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Abbottstown Borough 010201, Berwick Township 010202, Bonneauville Borough 010203, Conewago Township 010204, Hamilton Township 010205, McSherrystown Borough 010206, Mount Pleasant Township 010207, New Oxford Borough 010208, Oxford Township 010209, Straban Township 010210, Tyrone Township 010211.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.5% in the Conewago Valley School District (1% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Conewago Valley School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Conewago Valley School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Abbottstown Borough (1.5% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Abbottstown Borough, you pay $952 a year. Working in Heidelberg Township (0% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $900: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Abbottstown Borough + Conewago Valley School District) $900. Your resident rate is at least as high as Heidelberg Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Abbottstown Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $502 | 1.67% |
| $45,000 | $727 | 1.62% |
| $60,000 | $952 | 1.59% |
| $80,000 | $1,252 | 1.57% |
| $100,000 | $1,552 | 1.55% |
| $150,000 | $2,302 | 1.53% |
School districts nearest to the Conewago Valley School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover Public School District | York | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Littlestown Area School District | Adams | 6 mi | 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Bermudian Springs School District | Adams | 8 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| South Western School District | York | 10 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Gettysburg Area School District | Adams | 11 mi | 1.7% | $10 to $52 | $1,030 to $1,072 |
| Spring Grove Area School District | York | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Upper Adams School District | Adams | 12 mi | 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Dover Area School District | York | 15 mi | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Northern York County School District | York | 16 mi | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| West York Area School District | York | 17 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Fairfield Area School District | Adams | 18 mi | 1.5% | $0 to $10 | $900 to $910 |
| York City School District | York | 19 mi | 1.25% | $52 | $802 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: York Adams Tax Bureau rate lookup
Tax collector: York Adams Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 15, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.