Gettysburg Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Gettysburg Area School District, local tax is $1,030 to $1,072 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Franklin Township it is $1,030 (1.7% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Adams County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Gettysburg Area School District
$39.62
$1,030.00 a year in local tax, 1.72% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Franklin Township + Gettysburg Area School District) (1.7%) | $39.23 | $1,020.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $39.62 | $1,030.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Gettysburg Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland Township | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Verified |
| Franklin Township | 1.7% | 1% | $10 | $1,030 | Verified |
| Freedom Township | 1.7% | 1% | $10 | $1,030 | Verified |
| Gettysburg Borough | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Verified |
| Highland Township | 1.7% | 0.5% | $10 | $1,030 | Single official source |
| Mount Joy Township | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Verified |
| Straban Township | 1.7% | 1% | $10 | $1,030 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Gettysburg Area School District share (1.2% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Cumberland Township 010401, Franklin Township 010402, Freedom Township 010403, Gettysburg Borough 010404, Highland Township 010405, Mount Joy Township 010406, Straban Township 010407.
1 of 7 of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them. For Highland Township, a second source shows a different rate; we keep the register's value. Check with the tax collector.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.7% in the Gettysburg Area School District (1.2% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Gettysburg Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Gettysburg Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Franklin Township (1.7% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Franklin Township, you pay $1,030 a year. Working in Abbottstown Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,072: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Franklin Township + Gettysburg Area School District) $1,020; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Abbottstown Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Franklin Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $520 | 1.73% |
| $45,000 | $775 | 1.72% |
| $60,000 | $1,030 | 1.72% |
| $80,000 | $1,370 | 1.71% |
| $100,000 | $1,710 | 1.71% |
| $150,000 | $2,560 | 1.71% |
School districts nearest to the Gettysburg Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield Area School District | Adams | 7 mi | 1.5% | $0 to $10 | $900 to $910 |
| Littlestown Area School District | Adams | 9 mi | 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Upper Adams School District | Adams | 9 mi | 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Conewago Valley School District | Adams | 11 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
| Bermudian Springs School District | Adams | 15 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Hanover Public School District | York | 15 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Waynesboro Area School District | Franklin | 16 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| South Western School District | York | 18 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Spring Grove Area School District | York | 22 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| South Middleton School District | Cumberland | 22 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Shippensburg Area School District | Cumberland, Franklin | 22 mi | 1.4% | $10 to $52 | $850 to $892 |
| Northern York County School District | York | 23 mi | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: York Adams Tax Bureau rate lookup
Tax collector: York Adams Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 2, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.