Waynesboro Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Waynesboro Area School District, local tax is $652 a year: 1% earned income tax ($600) plus the $52 Local Services Tax.
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Franklin County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Waynesboro Area School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Waynesboro Borough + Waynesboro Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Waynesboro Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Mont Alto Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Quincy Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Washington Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Waynesboro Borough | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Waynesboro Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Guilford Township 280501, Mont Alto Borough 280502, Quincy Township 280503, Washington Township 280504, Waynesboro Borough 280505.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Waynesboro Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Waynesboro Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Waynesboro Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Waynesboro Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Waynesboro Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Carroll Valley Borough (0.5% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Waynesboro Borough + Waynesboro Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Carroll Valley Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Waynesboro Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Waynesboro Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greencastle-Antrim School District | Franklin | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Fairfield Area School District | Adams | 10 mi | 1.5% | $0 to $10 | $900 to $910 |
| Chambersburg Area School District | Franklin | 13 mi | 1.7% | $10 to $52 | $1,030 to $1,072 |
| Gettysburg Area School District | Adams | 16 mi | 1.7% | $10 to $52 | $1,030 to $1,072 |
| Tuscarora School District | Franklin | 18 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Shippensburg Area School District | Cumberland, Franklin | 18 mi | 1.4% | $10 to $52 | $850 to $892 |
| Upper Adams School District | Adams | 20 mi | 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Littlestown Area School District | Adams | 24 mi | 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Central Fulton School District | Fulton | 25 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Fannett-Metal School District | Franklin, Perry | 26 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Big Spring School District | Cumberland | 26 mi | 1.65% to 3.15% | $10 to $52 | $1,000 to $1,942 |
| Conewago Valley School District | Adams | 27 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Franklin County Area Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 24, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.