York County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in York County is $600 (Chanceford Township, Red Lion Area School District) to $922 (Newberry Township, West Shore School District) a year, across 74 municipalities in 16 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in York County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in York County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central York School District | 3 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Dallastown Area School District | 6 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Dover Area School District | 2 | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Eastern York School District | 6 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Hanover Public School District | 1 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Northeastern York County School District | 6 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Northern York County School District | 8 | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Red Lion Area School District | 8 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| South Eastern School District | 8 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| South Western School District | 3 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Southern York County School District | 6 | 1.3% | $0 to $52 | $780 to $832 |
| Spring Grove Area School District | 8 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| West Shore School District | 4 of 8 | 1.45% | $0 to $52 | $870 to $922 |
| West York Area School District | 2 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| York City School District | 1 | 1.25% | $52 | $802 |
| York Suburban School District | 2 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
One district crosses the county line: West Shore School District (also Cumberland).
Lowest and highest local tax in York County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanceford Township | Red Lion Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Felton Borough | Red Lion Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Heidelberg Township | Spring Grove Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Jacobus Borough | Dallastown Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Jefferson Borough | Spring Grove Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newberry Township | West Shore School District | 1.45% | $52 | $922 |
| Fairview Township | West Shore School District | 1.45% | $52 | $922 |
| Dover Township | Dover Area School District | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Dover Borough | Dover Area School District | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Lewisberry Borough | West Shore School District | 1.45% | None | $870 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.45%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1.25%; LST $0 to $52. 65 of 74 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another York County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In York County, 1 of 74 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Chanceford Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in York City (1.25% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $802: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, York City) $750; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Cumberland County Tax Bureau, York Adams Tax Bureau; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside York County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Borough School District | Lancaster | 15 mi | $652 |
| Donegal School District | Lancaster | 16 mi | $605 to $652 |
| Elizabethtown Area School District | Lancaster | 16 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Bermudian Springs School District | Adams | 18 mi | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Conewago Valley School District | Adams | 18 mi | $910 to $952 |
| Middletown Area School District | Dauphin | 19 mi | $1,060 to $1,102 |
| Hempfield School District | Lancaster | 20 mi | $652 |
| Penn Manor School District | Lancaster | 20 mi | $600 to $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 6 | $900 to $1,072 |
| Cumberland County | 9 | $850 to $1,942 |
| Dauphin County | 12 | $600 to $1,356 |
| Lancaster County | 18 | $600 to $1,012 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.