South Eastern School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the South Eastern School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Cross Roads Borough it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). York County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, South Eastern School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cross Roads Borough + South Eastern School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each South Eastern School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Roads Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $12,000) | $610 | Verified |
| Delta Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $12,000) | $610 | Verified |
| East Hopewell Township | 1% | 0.5% | $10 (waived under $12,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Fawn Grove Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
| Fawn Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
| Hopewell Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
| Peach Bottom Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
| Stewartstown Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $12,000) | $610 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + South Eastern School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Cross Roads Borough 670901, Delta Borough 670902, East Hopewell Township 670903, Fawn Grove Borough 670904, Fawn Township 670905, Hopewell Township 670906, Peach Bottom Township 670907, Stewartstown Borough 670908.
1 of 8 of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them. For East Hopewell Township, a second source shows a different rate; we keep the register's value. Check with the tax collector.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the South Eastern School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The South Eastern School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the South Eastern School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Cross Roads Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Cross Roads Borough, you pay $610 a year. Working in Fawn Grove Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cross Roads Borough + South Eastern School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Fawn Grove Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Cross Roads Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the South Eastern School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lion Area School District | York | 9 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Southern York County School District | York | 13 mi | 1.3% | $0 to $52 | $780 to $832 |
| Dallastown Area School District | York | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Penn Manor School District | Lancaster | 15 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Eastern York School District | York | 17 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| York Suburban School District | York | 18 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Solanco School District | Lancaster | 18 mi | 1.65% | $0 | $990 |
| Columbia Borough School District | Lancaster | 19 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| York City School District | York | 20 mi | 1.25% | $52 | $802 |
| West York Area School District | York | 21 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Central York School District | York | 21 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Lancaster School District | Lancaster | 21 mi | 1% to 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,012 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: York Adams Tax Bureau rate lookup
Tax collector: York Adams Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 13, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.