Eastern York School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Eastern York School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In East Prospect Borough it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). York County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Eastern York School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, East Prospect Borough + Eastern York School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Eastern York School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Prospect Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Verified |
| Hallam Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Verified |
| Hellam Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
| Lower Windsor Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Verified |
| Wrightsville Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
| Yorkana Borough | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Eastern York School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: East Prospect Borough 670401, Hallam Borough 670402, Hellam Township 670403, Lower Windsor Township 670404, Wrightsville Borough 670405, Yorkana Borough 670406.
1 of 6 of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them. For Yorkana Borough, a second source shows a different rate; we keep the register's value. Check with the tax collector.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Eastern York School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Eastern York School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Eastern York School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in East Prospect Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in East Prospect Borough, you pay $610 a year. Working in York City (1.25% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $802: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, York City) $750; Local Services Tax $52. Because York City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.
Local tax in East Prospect Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Eastern York School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Borough School District | Lancaster | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| York Suburban School District | York | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Donegal School District | Lancaster | 8 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Red Lion Area School District | York | 8 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Central York School District | York | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| York City School District | York | 9 mi | 1.25% | $52 | $802 |
| Hempfield School District | Lancaster | 10 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Dallastown Area School District | York | 10 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Elizabethtown Area School District | Lancaster | 10 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Northeastern York County School District | York | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Penn Manor School District | Lancaster | 12 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| West York Area School District | York | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: York Adams Tax Bureau rate lookup
Tax collector: York Adams Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 23, 2025, January 2, 2026, January 8, 2026, January 13, 2026, January 30, 2026, March 16, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.