Lancaster County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Lancaster County is $600 (Akron Borough, Ephrata Area School District) to $1,012 (Lancaster City, Lancaster School District) a year, across 64 municipalities in 18 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Lancaster County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Lancaster County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cocalico School District | 4 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Columbia Borough School District | 1 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Conestoga Valley School District | 4 | 1% to 1.6% | $52 | $652 to $1,012 |
| Conrad Weiser Area School District | 1 of 8 | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Donegal School District | 4 | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Eastern Lancaster County School District | 6 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Elizabethtown Area School District | 4 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Ephrata Area School District | 4 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Hempfield School District | 4 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Lampeter-Strasbg School District | 4 | 1% to 1.6% | $52 | $652 to $1,012 |
| Lancaster School District | 2 | 1% to 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,012 |
| Manheim Central School District | 3 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Manheim Township School District | 1 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Octorara Area School District | 2 of 8 | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Penn Manor School District | 5 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Pequea Valley School District | 3 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Solanco School District | 9 | 1.65% | $0 | $990 |
| Warwick School District | 3 | 1.15% | $0 to $52 | $690 to $742 |
2 districts cross the county line: Conrad Weiser Area School District (also Berks); Octorara Area School District (also Chester).
Lowest and highest local tax in Lancaster County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron Borough | Ephrata Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Christiana Borough | Octorara Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Conestoga Township | Penn Manor School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Leacock Township | Pequea Valley School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Martic Township | Penn Manor School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster City | Lancaster School District | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Lancaster City | Lampeter-Strasbg School District | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Lancaster City | Conestoga Valley School District | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Quarryville Borough | Solanco School District | 1.65% | None | $990 |
| Providence Township | Solanco School District | 1.65% | None | $990 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.65%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 64 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Lancaster County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Lancaster County, 0 of 64 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Akron Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Adamstown Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Akron Borough + Ephrata Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berks Earned Income Tax Bureau, Lancaster County Tax Collection Bureau; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Lancaster County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern York School District | York | 17 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Cornwall-Lebanon School District | Lebanon | 20 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Red Lion Area School District | York | 20 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Eastern Lebanon County School District | Lebanon | 21 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Twin Valley School District | Chester, Berks | 21 mi | $600 to $900 |
| Governor Mifflin School District | Berks | 22 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Coatesville Area School District | Chester | 23 mi | $605 to $1,552 |
| Lebanon School District | Lebanon | 23 mi | $652 to $1,192 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Berks County | 19 | $600 to $2,212 |
| Chester County | 14 | $0 to $1,552 |
| Dauphin County | 12 | $600 to $1,356 |
| Lebanon County | 6 | $600 to $1,192 |
| York County | 16 | $600 to $922 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.