Twin Valley School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Twin Valley School District, local tax is $600 to $900 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Caernarvon Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Chester and Berks County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Twin Valley School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Caernarvon Township + Twin Valley School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Twin Valley School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caernarvon Township | Berks | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Elverson Borough | Chester | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Honey Brook Borough | Chester | 1% | 0.5% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Honey Brook Township | Chester | 1.5% | 0.5% | None | $900 | Single official source |
| New Morgan Borough | Berks | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Robeson Township | Berks | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| West Nantmeal Township | Chester | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Twin Valley School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Caernarvon Township 151001, Elverson Borough 151004, Honey Brook Borough 151005, Honey Brook Township 151006, New Morgan Borough 151002, Robeson Township 151003, West Nantmeal Township 151007.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.5% in the Twin Valley School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Twin Valley School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Twin Valley School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Caernarvon Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Caernarvon Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in East Nantmeal Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Caernarvon Township + Twin Valley School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as East Nantmeal Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Commuting to Philadelphia. Working in Philadelphia, you pay the city's nonresident Wage Tax instead of your home EIT (your home EIT is credited with it, and any excess is still owed). From Caernarvon Township on $60,000 that is $2,056.49 a year: Philadelphia Wage Tax (nonresident) $2,056.49. Philadelphia has no LST. See Philadelphia Wage Tax.
Local tax in Caernarvon Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Twin Valley School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Lancaster County School District | Lancaster | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Daniel Boone Area School District | Berks | 9 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Governor Mifflin School District | Berks | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Owen J. Roberts School District | Chester | 11 mi | 1% to 1.3325% | $0 to $52 | $652 to $851.50 |
| Coatesville Area School District | Chester | 11 mi | 1% to 2.5% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,552 |
| Exeter Township School District | Berks | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Downingtown Area School District | Chester | 12 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $802 |
| Antietam School District | Berks | 13 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Reading School District | Berks | 13 mi | 3.6% | $52 | $2,212 |
| Wyomissing Area School District | Berks | 13 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Pequea Valley School District | Lancaster | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Pottstown School District | Montgomery | 14 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 23, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.