Reading School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Reading School District, local tax is $2,212 a year: 3.6% earned income tax ($2,160) plus the $52 Local Services Tax.
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Berks County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Reading School District
$85.08
$2,212.00 a year in local tax, 3.69% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Reading City + Reading School District) (3.6%) | $83.08 | $2,160.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $85.08 | $2,212.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
A low-income exemption reduces the resident EIT.
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Reading School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading City | 3.6% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $2,212 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Reading School District share (1.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Reading City 061301.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 3.6% in the Reading School District (1.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Reading School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Reading School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Reading City (3.6% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Reading City, you pay $2,212 a year. Working in Alsace Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $2,160: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Reading City + Reading School District) $2,160. Your resident rate is at least as high as Alsace Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Reading City at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $1,132 | 3.77% |
| $45,000 | $1,672 | 3.72% |
| $60,000 | $2,212 | 3.69% |
| $80,000 | $2,932 | 3.67% |
| $100,000 | $3,652 | 3.65% |
| $150,000 | $5,452 | 3.63% |
School districts nearest to the Reading School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyomissing Area School District | Berks | 2 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Antietam School District | Berks | 2 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Muhlenberg School District | Berks | 4 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Exeter Township School District | Berks | 4 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Governor Mifflin School District | Berks | 5 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Wilson School District | Berks | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Schuylkill Valley School District | Berks | 8 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Oley Valley School District | Berks | 8 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Daniel Boone Area School District | Berks | 10 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Fleetwood Area School District | Berks | 10 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Conrad Weiser Area School District | Berks, Lancaster | 12 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Cocalico School District | Lancaster | 12 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berks Earned Income Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 17, 2025.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.