Skip to content
PayByTown

Chester County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026

On $60,000, local tax in Chester County is $0 (London Britain Township, Avon Grove School District) to $1,552 (Coatesville City, Coatesville Area School District) a year, across 74 municipalities in 14 school districts.

Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

School districts in Chester County

Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Chester County.

School districts in Chester County
School districtMunicipalities hereResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Avon Grove School District70% to 1%$0 to $52$0 to $652
Coatesville Area School District91% to 2.5%$5 to $52$605 to $1,552
Downingtown Area School District81% to 1.25%$10 to $52$610 to $802
Great Valley School District40.8% to 1%$52$532 to $652
Kennett Consolidatd School District41% to 1.25%$52$652 to $802
Octorara Area School District6 of 81% to 1.5%$0 to $52$600 to $900
Owen J. Roberts School District71% to 1.3325%$0 to $52$652 to $851.50
Oxford Area School District61% to 1.5%$0 to $52$652 to $900
Phoenixville Area School District31.1% to 1.35%$52$712 to $862
Spring-Ford Area School District1 of 41%$52$652
Tredyffrin-Easttown School District20% to 0.5%$0 to $52$52 to $300
Twin Valley School District4 of 71% to 1.5%$0 to $52$600 to $900
Unionville-Chadds Ford School District6 of 70% to 0.75%$0 to $52$52 to $450
West Chester Area School District7 of 81% to 1.25%$52$652 to $802

5 districts cross the county line: Octorara Area School District (also Lancaster); Spring-Ford Area School District (also Montgomery); Twin Valley School District (also Berks); Unionville-Chadds Ford School District (also Delaware); West Chester Area School District (also Delaware).

Lowest and highest local tax in Chester County

Lowest local tax on $60,000, Chester County
MunicipalitySchool districtResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
London Britain TownshipAvon Grove School District0%None$0
Birmingham TownshipUnionville-Chadds Ford School District0%$52$52
East Marlborough TownshipUnionville-Chadds Ford School District0%$52$52
Tredyffrin TownshipTredyffrin-Easttown School District0%$52$52
Pennsbury TownshipUnionville-Chadds Ford School District0.312%$52$239.20
Highest local tax on $60,000, Chester County
MunicipalitySchool districtResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Coatesville CityCoatesville Area School District2.5%$52$1,552
Upper Oxford TownshipOxford Area School District1.5%None$900
Lower Oxford TownshipOxford Area School District1.5%None$900
Honey Brook TownshipTwin Valley School District1.5%None$900
Highland TownshipOctorara Area School District1.5%None$900

Resident EIT here runs 0% to 2.5%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 74 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.

Working in another Chester County municipality

Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Chester County, 63 of 74 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (0%).

Worked example. You live in London Britain Township (0% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $0 a year. Working in Caln Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Caln Township) $600; Local Services Tax $52.

EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Keystone Collections Group, Lancaster County Tax Collection Bureau; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.

Nearest school districts outside Chester County

Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.

Nearest school districts outside the county
School districtCountyDistanceTax on $60,000
Garnet Valley School DistrictDelaware16 mi$0 to $52
Pequea Valley School DistrictLancaster17 mi$600 to $652
Rose Tree Media School DistrictDelaware18 mi$52 to $652
Marple Newtown School DistrictDelaware19 mi$52
Eastern Lancaster County School DistrictLancaster19 mi$610 to $652
Daniel Boone Area School DistrictBerks20 mi$652
Penn-Delco School DistrictDelaware20 mi$600 to $652
Pottstown School DistrictMontgomery20 mi$652

Neighboring counties

Neighboring Pennsylvania counties
CountySchool districtsTax on $60,000
Berks County19$600 to $2,212
Delaware County17$0 to $2,302
Lancaster County18$600 to $1,012
Montgomery County23$52 to $1,312

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
  3. U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.