West Chester Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the West Chester Area School District, local tax is $600 to $802 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In East Goshen Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Chester and Delaware County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, West Chester Area School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, East Goshen Township + West Chester Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each West Chester Area School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Bradford Township | Chester | 1.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Single official source |
| East Goshen Township | Chester | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Thornbury Township | Chester | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Thornbury Township | Delaware | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| West Chester Borough | Chester | 1.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Single official source |
| West Goshen Township | Chester | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| West Whiteland Township | Chester | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Westtown Township | Chester | 1.08% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $700 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + West Chester Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: East Bradford Township 151201, East Goshen Township 151202, Thornbury Township 151203, Thornbury Township 151208, West Chester Borough 151204, West Goshen Township 151205, West Whiteland Township 151206, Westtown Township 151207.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.25% in the West Chester Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The West Chester Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the West Chester Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in East Goshen Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in East Goshen Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Chester City (2% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,252: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Chester City) $1,200; Local Services Tax $52. Because Chester City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.
Commuting to Philadelphia. Working in Philadelphia, you pay the city's nonresident Wage Tax instead of your home EIT (your home EIT is credited with it, and any excess is still owed). From East Goshen Township on $60,000 that is $2,056.49 a year: Philadelphia Wage Tax (nonresident) $2,056.49. Philadelphia has no LST. See Philadelphia Wage Tax.
Local tax in East Goshen Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the West Chester Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Valley School District | Chester | 6 mi | 0.8% to 1% | $52 | $532 to $652 |
| Unionville-Chadds Ford School District | Chester, Delaware | 7 mi | 0% to 0.75% | $0 to $52 | $52 to $450 |
| Garnet Valley School District | Delaware | 8 mi | 0% | $0 to $52 | $0 to $52 |
| Downingtown Area School District | Chester | 8 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $802 |
| Rose Tree Media School District | Delaware | 9 mi | 0% to 1% | $52 | $52 to $652 |
| Tredyffrin-Easttown School District | Chester | 9 mi | 0% to 0.5% | $0 to $52 | $52 to $300 |
| Marple Newtown School District | Delaware | 10 mi | 0% | $52 | $52 |
| Kennett Consolidatd School District | Chester | 11 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $52 | $652 to $802 |
| Penn-Delco School District | Delaware | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Phoenixville Area School District | Chester | 12 mi | 1.1% to 1.35% | $52 | $712 to $862 |
| Radnor Township School District | Delaware | 12 mi | 0% | $52 | $52 |
| Chichester School District | Delaware | 13 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 29, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.