Phoenixville Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Phoenixville Area School District, local tax is $712 to $862 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In East Pikeland Township it is $862 (1.35% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Chester County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Phoenixville Area School District
$33.15
$862.00 a year in local tax, 1.44% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, East Pikeland Township + Phoenixville Area School District) (1.35%) | $31.15 | $810.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $33.15 | $862.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Phoenixville Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Pikeland Township | 1.35% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| Phoenixville Borough | 1.1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $712 | Single official source |
| Schuylkill Township | 1.35% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Phoenixville Area School District share (0.6% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: East Pikeland Township 150801, Phoenixville Borough 150802, Schuylkill Township 150803.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.1% to 1.35% in the Phoenixville Area School District (0.6% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Phoenixville Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Phoenixville Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in East Pikeland Township (1.35% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in East Pikeland Township, you pay $862 a year. Working in East Nantmeal Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $810: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, East Pikeland Township + Phoenixville Area School District) $810. Your resident rate is at least as high as East Nantmeal Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Commuting to Philadelphia. Working in Philadelphia, you pay the city's nonresident Wage Tax instead of your home EIT (your home EIT is credited with it, and any excess is still owed). From East Pikeland Township on $60,000 that is $2,056.49 a year: Philadelphia Wage Tax (nonresident) $2,056.49. Philadelphia has no LST. See Philadelphia Wage Tax.
Local tax in East Pikeland Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $457 | 1.52% |
| $45,000 | $659.50 | 1.47% |
| $60,000 | $862 | 1.44% |
| $80,000 | $1,132 | 1.42% |
| $100,000 | $1,402 | 1.4% |
| $150,000 | $2,077 | 1.38% |
School districts nearest to the Phoenixville Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring-Ford Area School District | Montgomery, Chester | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Great Valley School District | Chester | 6 mi | 0.8% to 1% | $52 | $532 to $652 |
| Tredyffrin-Easttown School District | Chester | 7 mi | 0% to 0.5% | $0 to $52 | $52 to $300 |
| Perkiomen Valley School District | Montgomery | 8 mi | 1.4% to 1.65% | $0 to $52 | $840 to $990 |
| Methacton School District | Montgomery | 8 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Owen J. Roberts School District | Chester | 8 mi | 1% to 1.3325% | $0 to $52 | $652 to $851.50 |
| Norristown Area School District | Montgomery | 9 mi | 1% to 2.1% | $52 | $652 to $1,312 |
| Upper Merion Area School District | Montgomery | 10 mi | 0% to 1% | $52 | $52 to $652 |
| Pottstown School District | Montgomery | 11 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Radnor Township School District | Delaware | 11 mi | 0% | $52 | $52 |
| Downingtown Area School District | Chester | 11 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $802 |
| Pottsgrove School District | Montgomery | 11 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $50 to $52 | $650 to $802 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 5, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 13, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.