Skip to content
PayByTown

Pottsgrove School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Pottsgrove School District, local tax is $650 to $802 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In West Pottsgrove Township it is $650 (1% EIT plus $50 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Montgomery County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Pottsgrove School District

$25.00

$650.00 a year in local tax, 1.08% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, West Pottsgrove Township + Pottsgrove School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$1.92$50.00
Total local tax$25.00$650.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Pottsgrove School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Pottsgrove School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Lower Pottsgrove Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Upper Pottsgrove Township1.25%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$802Single official source
West Pottsgrove Township1%1%$50 (waived under $12,000)$650Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Pottsgrove School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Lower Pottsgrove Township 461301, Upper Pottsgrove Township 461302, West Pottsgrove Township 461303.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.25% in the Pottsgrove School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Pottsgrove School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $50 to $52 a year in the Pottsgrove School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in West Pottsgrove Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in West Pottsgrove Township, you pay $650 a year. Working in Alsace Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, West Pottsgrove Township + Pottsgrove School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Alsace Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Commuting to Philadelphia. Working in Philadelphia, you pay the city's nonresident Wage Tax instead of your home EIT (your home EIT is credited with it, and any excess is still owed). From West Pottsgrove Township on $60,000 that is $2,056.49 a year: Philadelphia Wage Tax (nonresident) $2,056.49. Philadelphia has no LST. See Philadelphia Wage Tax.

Local tax in West Pottsgrove Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3501.17%
$45,000$5001.11%
$60,000$6501.08%
$80,000$8501.06%
$100,000$1,0501.05%
$150,000$1,5501.03%

School districts nearest to the Pottsgrove School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Pottstown School DistrictMontgomery1 mi1%$52$652
Boyertown Area School DistrictBerks, Montgomery6 mi1% to 1.15%$10 to $52$610 to $742
Owen J. Roberts School DistrictChester6 mi1% to 1.3325%$0 to $52$652 to $851.50
Daniel Boone Area School DistrictBerks7 mi1%$52$652
Spring-Ford Area School DistrictMontgomery, Chester8 mi1%$52$652
Perkiomen Valley School DistrictMontgomery10 mi1.4% to 1.65%$0 to $52$840 to $990
Phoenixville Area School DistrictChester11 mi1.1% to 1.35%$52$712 to $862
Upper Perkiomen School DistrictMontgomery, Berks11 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Exeter Township School DistrictBerks12 mi1%$52$652
Oley Valley School DistrictBerks12 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Antietam School DistrictBerks14 mi1%$52$652
Twin Valley School DistrictChester, Berks15 mi1% to 1.5%$0 to $52$600 to $900

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 17, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.