Upper Perkiomen School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Upper Perkiomen School District, local tax is $600 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In East Greenville Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Montgomery and Berks County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Upper Perkiomen School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, East Greenville Borough + Upper Perkiomen School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Upper Perkiomen School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Greenville Borough | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Green Lane Borough | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Hereford Township | Berks | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Marlborough Township | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Pennsburg Borough | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Red Hill Borough | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Upper Hanover Township | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $2,000) | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Upper Perkiomen School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: East Greenville Borough 462102, Green Lane Borough 462103, Hereford Township 462101, Marlborough Township 462104, Pennsburg Borough 462105, Red Hill Borough 462106, Upper Hanover Township 462107.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Upper Perkiomen School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Upper Perkiomen School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Upper Perkiomen School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in East Greenville Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in East Greenville Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Allentown City (1.28% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $820: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Allentown City) $768; Local Services Tax $52. Because Allentown City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.
Commuting to Philadelphia. Working in Philadelphia, you pay the city's nonresident Wage Tax instead of your home EIT (your home EIT is credited with it, and any excess is still owed). From East Greenville Borough on $60,000 that is $2,056.49 a year: Philadelphia Wage Tax (nonresident) $2,056.49. Philadelphia has no LST. See Philadelphia Wage Tax.
Local tax in East Greenville Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Upper Perkiomen School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boyertown Area School District | Berks, Montgomery | 7 mi | 1% to 1.15% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $742 |
| Souderton Area School District | Montgomery, Bucks | 9 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $802 |
| Southern Lehigh School District | Lehigh | 9 mi | 1% to 1.1% | $52 | $652 to $712 |
| Quakertown Comm School District | Bucks | 9 mi | 1.5% to 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $900 to $1,050 |
| East Penn School District | Lehigh | 9 mi | 1% to 1.15% | $52 | $652 to $742 |
| Perkiomen Valley School District | Montgomery | 11 mi | 1.4% to 1.65% | $0 to $52 | $840 to $990 |
| Pottsgrove School District | Montgomery | 11 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $50 to $52 | $650 to $802 |
| Brandywine Heights Area School District | Berks | 12 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Pottstown School District | Montgomery | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Pennridge School District | Bucks | 12 mi | 1.5% to 1.75% | $5 to $52 | $952 to $1,102 |
| Spring-Ford Area School District | Montgomery, Chester | 14 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Allentown City School District | Lehigh | 14 mi | 1.975% | $52 | $1,237 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 29, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.