Allentown City School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Allentown City School District, local tax is $1,237 a year: 1.975% earned income tax ($1,185) plus the $52 Local Services Tax.
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Lehigh County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Allentown City School District
$47.58
$1,237.00 a year in local tax, 2.06% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Allentown City + Allentown City School District) (1.975%) | $45.58 | $1,185.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $47.58 | $1,237.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Allentown City School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown City | 1.975% | 1.28% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,237 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Allentown City School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Allentown City 390101.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.975% in the Allentown City School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Allentown City School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1.28%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Allentown City School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Allentown City (1.975% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Allentown City, you pay $1,237 a year. Working in Chapman Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $1,185: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Allentown City + Allentown City School District) $1,185. Your resident rate is at least as high as Chapman Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Allentown City at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $644.50 | 2.15% |
| $45,000 | $940.75 | 2.09% |
| $60,000 | $1,237 | 2.06% |
| $80,000 | $1,632 | 2.04% |
| $100,000 | $2,027 | 2.03% |
| $150,000 | $3,014.50 | 2.01% |
School districts nearest to the Allentown City School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury Township School District | Lehigh | 3 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Parkland School District | Lehigh | 4 mi | 1% to 1.975% | $52 | $652 to $1,237 |
| Catasauqua Area School District | Lehigh, Northampton | 4 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Whitehall-Coplay School District | Lehigh | 5 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
| East Penn School District | Lehigh | 6 mi | 1% to 1.15% | $52 | $652 to $742 |
| Bethlehem Area School District | Northampton, Lehigh | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Southern Lehigh School District | Lehigh | 7 mi | 1% to 1.1% | $52 | $652 to $712 |
| Saucon Valley School District | Northampton | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Northampton Area School District | Northampton | 10 mi | 1.2% to 1.45% | $0 to $52 | $720 to $922 |
| Quakertown Comm School District | Bucks | 12 mi | 1.5% to 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $900 to $1,050 |
| Northern Lehigh School District | Lehigh, Northampton | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Northwestern Lehigh School District | Lehigh | 13 mi | 1% to 1.175% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $715 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 12, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.