Northampton Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Northampton Area School District, local tax is $720 to $922 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Northampton Borough it is $772 (1.2% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Northampton County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Northampton Area School District
$29.69
$772.00 a year in local tax, 1.29% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Northampton Borough + Northampton Area School District) (1.2%) | $27.69 | $720.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $29.69 | $772.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Northampton Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Township | 1.2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $772 | Single official source |
| Bath Borough | 1.2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $772 | Single official source |
| Chapman Borough | 1.2% | 1% | None | $720 | Single official source |
| East Allen Township | 1.45% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $922 | Single official source |
| Lehigh Township | 1.2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $772 | Single official source |
| Moore Township | 1.45% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $922 | Single official source |
| Northampton Borough | 1.2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $772 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Northampton Area School District share (0.7% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Allen Township 480501, Bath Borough 480502, Chapman Borough 480503, East Allen Township 480504, Lehigh Township 480505, Moore Township 480506, Northampton Borough 480507.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.2% to 1.45% in the Northampton Area School District (0.7% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Northampton Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Northampton Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Northampton Borough (1.2% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Northampton Borough, you pay $772 a year. Working in Chapman Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $720: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Northampton Borough + Northampton Area School District) $720. Your resident rate is at least as high as Chapman Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Northampton Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $412 | 1.37% |
| $45,000 | $592 | 1.32% |
| $60,000 | $772 | 1.29% |
| $80,000 | $1,012 | 1.27% |
| $100,000 | $1,252 | 1.25% |
| $150,000 | $1,852 | 1.23% |
School districts nearest to the Northampton Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catasauqua Area School District | Lehigh, Northampton | 5 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Whitehall-Coplay School District | Lehigh | 5 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
| Bethlehem Area School District | Northampton, Lehigh | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Nazareth Area School District | Northampton | 8 mi | 1.2% to 1.45% | $52 | $772 to $922 |
| Northern Lehigh School District | Lehigh, Northampton | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Salisbury Township School District | Lehigh | 10 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Allentown City School District | Lehigh | 10 mi | 1.975% | $52 | $1,237 |
| Parkland School District | Lehigh | 10 mi | 1% to 1.975% | $52 | $652 to $1,237 |
| Palmerton Area School District | Carbon | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Saucon Valley School District | Northampton | 11 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Pleasant Valley School District | Monroe | 12 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Pen Argyl Area School District | Northampton | 12 mi | 1.35% to 1.6% | $52 | $862 to $1,012 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 16, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.