Skip to content
PayByTown

Pleasant Valley School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Pleasant Valley School District, local tax is $600 a year: 1% earned income tax ($600).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Monroe County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Pleasant Valley School District

$23.08

$600.00 a year in local tax, 1% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Chestnuthill Township + Pleasant Valley School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Total local tax$23.08$600.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Pleasant Valley School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Pleasant Valley School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Chestnuthill Township1%1%None$600Single official source
Eldred Township1%1%None$600Single official source
Polk Township1%1%None$600Single official source
Ross Township1%1%None$600Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Pleasant Valley School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Chestnuthill Township 450201, Eldred Township 450202, Polk Township 450203, Ross Township 450204.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Pleasant Valley School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Pleasant Valley School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $0 a year in the Pleasant Valley School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks.

Worked example. You live in Chestnuthill Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Chestnuthill Township, you pay $600 a year. Working in Allen Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Chestnuthill Township + Pleasant Valley School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Allen Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Chestnuthill Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3001%
$45,000$4501%
$60,000$6001%
$80,000$8001%
$100,000$1,0001%
$150,000$1,5001%

School districts nearest to the Pleasant Valley School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Pen Argyl Area School DistrictNorthampton10 mi1.35% to 1.6%$52$862 to $1,012
Palmerton Area School DistrictCarbon11 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Northampton Area School DistrictNorthampton12 mi1.2% to 1.45%$0 to $52$720 to $922
Stroudsburg Area School DistrictMonroe13 mi1% to 1.25%$10 to $52$610 to $802
Nazareth Area School DistrictNorthampton13 mi1.2% to 1.45%$52$772 to $922
Jim Thorpe Area School DistrictCarbon14 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Bangor Area School DistrictNorthampton14 mi1.2% to 1.45%$10 to $52$730 to $922
Pocono Mountain School DistrictMonroe14 mi1% to 1.25%$0 to $52$652 to $780
Northern Lehigh School DistrictLehigh, Northampton14 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Lehighton Area School DistrictCarbon15 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Easton Area School DistrictNorthampton17 mi1% to 1.95%$52$652 to $1,222
Whitehall-Coplay School DistrictLehigh17 mi1% to 1.5%$10 to $52$610 to $952

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 18, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.