Skip to content
PayByTown

Pocono Mountain School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Pocono Mountain School District, local tax is $652 to $780 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Barrett Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Monroe County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Pocono Mountain School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Barrett Township + Pocono Mountain School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Pocono Mountain School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Pocono Mountain School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Barrett Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Coolbaugh Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Jackson Township1.25%1%None$750Single official source
Mount Pocono Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Paradise Township1.25%1%$30 (waived under $12,000)$780Single official source
Pocono Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Tobyhanna Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Tunkhannock Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Pocono Mountain School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Barrett Township 450301, Coolbaugh Township 450302, Jackson Township 450303, Mount Pocono Borough 450304, Paradise Township 450305, Pocono Township 450306, Tobyhanna Township 450307, Tunkhannock Township 450308.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.25% in the Pocono Mountain School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Pocono Mountain School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Pocono Mountain School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Barrett Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Barrett Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Chestnuthill Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Barrett Township + Pocono Mountain School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Chestnuthill Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Barrett Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Pocono Mountain School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Stroudsburg Area School DistrictMonroe13 mi1% to 1.25%$10 to $52$610 to $802
East Strousbg Area School DistrictMonroe, Pike13 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Pleasant Valley School DistrictMonroe14 mi1%$0$600
North Pocono School DistrictLackawanna, Wayne17 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Pen Argyl Area School DistrictNorthampton19 mi1.35% to 1.6%$52$862 to $1,012
Jim Thorpe Area School DistrictCarbon19 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Bangor Area School DistrictNorthampton19 mi1.2% to 1.45%$10 to $52$730 to $922
Weatherly Area School DistrictCarbon23 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Wilkes-Barre Area School DistrictLuzerne23 mi1% to 3%$10 to $52$610 to $1,852
Palmerton Area School DistrictCarbon23 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Wallenpaupack Area School DistrictWayne, Pike24 mi0% to 1%$0 to $10$0 to $600
Dunmore School DistrictLackawanna25 mi1%$52$652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 5, 2025, January 5, 2026, January 8, 2026, January 9, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 15, 2026, January 29, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.