Bangor Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Bangor Area School District, local tax is $730 to $922 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In East Bangor Borough it is $730 (1.2% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Northampton County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Bangor Area School District
$28.08
$730.00 a year in local tax, 1.22% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, East Bangor Borough + Bangor Area School District) (1.2%) | $27.69 | $720.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $28.08 | $730.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Bangor Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor Borough | 1.23% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $790 | Single official source |
| East Bangor Borough | 1.2% | 1% | $10 (waived under $12,000) | $730 | Single official source |
| Lower Mount Bethel Township | 1.45% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $922 | Single official source |
| Portland Borough | 1.2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $772 | Single official source |
| Roseto Borough | 1.2% | 1% | $10 (waived under $12,000) | $730 | Single official source |
| Upper Mount Bethel Township | 1.325% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $847 | Single official source |
| Washington Township | 1.2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $772 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Bangor Area School District share (0.7% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Bangor Borough 480101, East Bangor Borough 480102, Lower Mount Bethel Township 480103, Portland Borough 480104, Roseto Borough 480105, Upper Mount Bethel Township 480106, Washington Township 480107.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.2% to 1.45% in the Bangor Area School District (0.7% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Bangor Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Bangor Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in East Bangor Borough (1.2% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in East Bangor Borough, you pay $730 a year. Working in Bangor Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $772: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, East Bangor Borough + Bangor Area School District) $720; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bangor Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in East Bangor Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $370 | 1.23% |
| $45,000 | $550 | 1.22% |
| $60,000 | $730 | 1.22% |
| $80,000 | $970 | 1.21% |
| $100,000 | $1,210 | 1.21% |
| $150,000 | $1,810 | 1.21% |
School districts nearest to the Bangor Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pen Argyl Area School District | Northampton | 5 mi | 1.35% to 1.6% | $52 | $862 to $1,012 |
| Stroudsburg Area School District | Monroe | 7 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $802 |
| Easton Area School District | Northampton | 10 mi | 1% to 1.95% | $52 | $652 to $1,222 |
| Nazareth Area School District | Northampton | 11 mi | 1.2% to 1.45% | $52 | $772 to $922 |
| Pleasant Valley School District | Monroe | 14 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Wilson Area School District | Northampton | 15 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $802 |
| East Strousbg Area School District | Monroe, Pike | 16 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Northampton Area School District | Northampton | 17 mi | 1.2% to 1.45% | $0 to $52 | $720 to $922 |
| Bethlehem Area School District | Northampton, Lehigh | 19 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Pocono Mountain School District | Monroe | 19 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $652 to $780 |
| Saucon Valley School District | Northampton | 21 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Catasauqua Area School District | Lehigh, Northampton | 21 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: July 29, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.