Northampton County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Northampton County is $605 (West Easton Borough, Wilson Area School District) to $1,222 (Easton City, Easton Area School District) a year, across 41 municipalities in 10 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Northampton County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Northampton County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor Area School District | 7 | 1.2% to 1.45% | $10 to $52 | $730 to $922 |
| Bethlehem Area School District | 4 of 6 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Catasauqua Area School District | 1 of 3 | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Easton Area School District | 4 | 1% to 1.95% | $52 | $652 to $1,222 |
| Nazareth Area School District | 7 | 1.2% to 1.45% | $52 | $772 to $922 |
| Northampton Area School District | 7 | 1.2% to 1.45% | $0 to $52 | $720 to $922 |
| Northern Lehigh School District | 1 of 3 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Pen Argyl Area School District | 3 | 1.35% to 1.6% | $52 | $862 to $1,012 |
| Saucon Valley School District | 3 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Wilson Area School District | 4 | 1% to 1.25% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $802 |
3 districts cross the county line: Bethlehem Area School District (also Lehigh); Catasauqua Area School District (also Lehigh); Northern Lehigh School District (also Lehigh).
Lowest and highest local tax in Northampton County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Easton Borough | Wilson Area School District | 1% | $5 | $605 |
| Glendon Borough | Wilson Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| North Catasauqua Borough | Catasauqua Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Bethlehem City | Bethlehem Area School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Bethlehem City | Saucon Valley School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easton City | Easton Area School District | 1.95% | $52 | $1,222 |
| Plainfield Township | Pen Argyl Area School District | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Upper Nazareth Township | Nazareth Area School District | 1.45% | $52 | $922 |
| Moore Township | Northampton Area School District | 1.45% | $52 | $922 |
| Lower Nazareth Township | Nazareth Area School District | 1.45% | $52 | $922 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.95%; nonresident EIT 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 41 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Northampton County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Northampton County, 0 of 41 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in West Easton Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $605 a year. Working in Allen Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, West Easton Borough + Wilson Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Keystone Collections Group; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Northampton County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehall-Coplay School District | Lehigh | 12 mi | $610 to $952 |
| Pleasant Valley School District | Monroe | 12 mi | $600 |
| Salisbury Township School District | Lehigh | 13 mi | $652 |
| Allentown City School District | Lehigh | 14 mi | $1,237 |
| Palisades School District | Bucks | 16 mi | $600 to $802 |
| Stroudsburg Area School District | Monroe | 16 mi | $610 to $802 |
| Parkland School District | Lehigh | 16 mi | $652 to $1,237 |
| Palmerton Area School District | Carbon | 17 mi | $610 to $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Bucks County | 15 | $0 to $1,102 |
| Carbon County | 6 | $600 to $952 |
| Lehigh County | 10 | $610 to $1,237 |
| Monroe County | 4 | $600 to $802 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.