Bucks County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Bucks County is $0 (Yardley Borough, Pennsbury School District) to $1,102 (West Rockhill Township, Pennridge School District) a year, across 56 municipalities in 15 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Bucks County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Bucks County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bensalem Township School District | 1 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Bristol Borough School District | 1 | 0% | $52 | $52 |
| Bristol Township School District | 1 | 0.5% | $52 | $352 |
| Centennial School District | 3 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Central Bucks School District | 9 | 1% to 1.125% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $727 |
| Council Rock School District | 5 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Morrisville Borough School District | 1 | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Neshaminy School District | 6 | 0.5% to 1% | $10 to $52 | $310 to $652 |
| New Hope-Solebury School District | 2 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| North Penn School District | 2 of 9 | 1% to 1.125% | $52 | $652 to $727 |
| Palisades School District | 6 | 1% to 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $802 |
| Pennridge School District | 8 | 1.5% to 1.75% | $5 to $52 | $952 to $1,102 |
| Pennsbury School District | 4 | 0% to 1% | $0 to $52 | $0 to $652 |
| Quakertown Comm School District | 6 | 1.5% to 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $900 to $1,050 |
| Souderton Area School District | 1 of 7 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
2 districts cross the county line: North Penn School District (also Montgomery); Souderton Area School District (also Montgomery).
Lowest and highest local tax in Bucks County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yardley Borough | Pennsbury School District | 0% | None | $0 |
| Bristol Borough | Bristol Borough School District | 0% | $52 | $52 |
| Lower Makefield Township | Pennsbury School District | 0% | $52 | $52 |
| Langhorne Manor Borough | Neshaminy School District | 0.5% | $10 | $310 |
| Bristol Township | Bristol Township School District | 0.5% | $52 | $352 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Rockhill Township | Pennridge School District | 1.75% | $52 | $1,102 |
| East Rockhill Township | Pennridge School District | 1.75% | $52 | $1,102 |
| Bedminster Township | Pennridge School District | 1.75% | $5 | $1,055 |
| Milford Township | Quakertown Comm School District | 1.75% | None | $1,050 |
| Richland Township | Quakertown Comm School District | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
Resident EIT here runs 0% to 1.75%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 56 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Bucks County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Bucks County, 52 of 56 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (0%).
Worked example. You live in Yardley Borough (0% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $0 a year. Working in Bensalem Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Bensalem Township) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Keystone Collections Group; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Bucks County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hatboro-Horsham School District | Montgomery | 10 mi | $652 |
| Upper Moreland Township School District | Montgomery | 12 mi | $652 |
| Upper Dublin School District | Montgomery | 13 mi | $652 |
| Bryn Athyn School District | Montgomery | 14 mi | $652 |
| Wissahickon School District | Montgomery | 14 mi | $652 to $688 |
| Lower Moreland Township School District | Montgomery | 15 mi | $652 |
| Abington School District | Montgomery | 17 mi | $652 |
| Jenkintown School District | Montgomery | 17 mi | $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Lehigh County | 10 | $610 to $1,237 |
| Montgomery County | 23 | $52 to $1,312 |
| Northampton County | 10 | $605 to $1,222 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.