Pennsbury School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Pennsbury School District, local tax is $0 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Falls Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Bucks County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Pennsbury School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Falls Township + Pennsbury School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Pennsbury School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falls Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Lower Makefield Township | 0% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $52 | Single official source |
| Tullytown Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Yardley Borough | 0% | 0% | None | $0 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Pennsbury School District share (0% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Falls Township 091201, Lower Makefield Township 091202, Tullytown Borough 091203, Yardley Borough 091204.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 0% to 1% in the Pennsbury School District (0% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Pennsbury School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Pennsbury School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Falls Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Falls Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Morrisville Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Falls Township + Pennsbury School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Morrisville Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Commuting to Philadelphia. Working in Philadelphia, you pay the city's nonresident Wage Tax instead of your home EIT (your home EIT is credited with it, and any excess is still owed). From Falls Township on $60,000 that is $2,056.49 a year: Philadelphia Wage Tax (nonresident) $2,056.49. Philadelphia has no LST. See Philadelphia Wage Tax.
Local tax in Falls Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Pennsbury School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morrisville Borough School District | Bucks | 2 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Bristol Township School District | Bucks | 6 mi | 0.5% | $52 | $352 |
| Neshaminy School District | Bucks | 6 mi | 0.5% to 1% | $10 to $52 | $310 to $652 |
| Bristol Borough School District | Bucks | 7 mi | 0% | $52 | $52 |
| Council Rock School District | Bucks | 8 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Bensalem Township School District | Bucks | 9 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Centennial School District | Bucks | 13 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Bryn Athyn School District | Montgomery | 13 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| New Hope-Solebury School District | Bucks | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Lower Moreland Township School District | Montgomery | 14 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Upper Moreland Township School District | Montgomery | 15 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Abington School District | Montgomery | 16 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 9, 2026, January 13, 2026, January 19, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.