Council Rock School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Council Rock School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 5 municipalities you live in. In Newtown Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Bucks County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Council Rock School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Newtown Borough + Council Rock School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Council Rock School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newtown Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Newtown Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Northampton Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Upper Makefield Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Wrightstown Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Council Rock School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Newtown Borough 090601, Newtown Township 090602, Northampton Township 090603, Upper Makefield Township 090604, Wrightstown Township 090605.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Council Rock School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Council Rock School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Council Rock School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Newtown Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Newtown Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Morrisville Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Newtown Borough + Council Rock School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Morrisville Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Commuting to Philadelphia. Working in Philadelphia, you pay the city's nonresident Wage Tax instead of your home EIT (your home EIT is credited with it, and any excess is still owed). From Newtown Borough on $60,000 that is $2,056.49 a year: Philadelphia Wage Tax (nonresident) $2,056.49. Philadelphia has no LST. See Philadelphia Wage Tax.
Local tax in Newtown Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Council Rock School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neshaminy School District | Bucks | 6 mi | 0.5% to 1% | $10 to $52 | $310 to $652 |
| Centennial School District | Bucks | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| New Hope-Solebury School District | Bucks | 8 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Pennsbury School District | Bucks | 8 mi | 0% to 1% | $0 to $52 | $0 to $652 |
| Bryn Athyn School District | Montgomery | 9 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Upper Moreland Township School District | Montgomery | 10 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Bensalem Township School District | Bucks | 10 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Morrisville Borough School District | Bucks | 10 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Bristol Township School District | Bucks | 10 mi | 0.5% | $52 | $352 |
| Hatboro-Horsham School District | Montgomery | 10 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Central Bucks School District | Bucks | 10 mi | 1% to 1.125% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $727 |
| Lower Moreland Township School District | Montgomery | 11 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 7, 2026, January 8, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 15, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.