Lehigh County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Lehigh County is $610 (Coplay Borough, Whitehall-Coplay School District) to $1,237 (Allentown City, Parkland School District) a year, across 26 municipalities in 10 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Lehigh County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Lehigh County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown City School District | 1 | 1.975% | $52 | $1,237 |
| Bethlehem Area School District | 2 of 6 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Catasauqua Area School District | 2 of 3 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| East Penn School District | 5 | 1% to 1.15% | $52 | $652 to $742 |
| Northern Lehigh School District | 2 of 3 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Northwestern Lehigh School District | 4 | 1% to 1.175% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $715 |
| Parkland School District | 4 | 1% to 1.975% | $52 | $652 to $1,237 |
| Salisbury Township School District | 1 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Southern Lehigh School District | 3 | 1% to 1.1% | $52 | $652 to $712 |
| Whitehall-Coplay School District | 2 | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
3 districts cross the county line: Bethlehem Area School District (also Northampton); Catasauqua Area School District (also Northampton); Northern Lehigh School District (also Northampton).
Lowest and highest local tax in Lehigh County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coplay Borough | Whitehall-Coplay School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Lowhill Township | Northwestern Lehigh School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Lynn Township | Northwestern Lehigh School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Washington Township | Northern Lehigh School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Alburtis Borough | East Penn School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown City | Parkland School District | 1.975% | $52 | $1,237 |
| Allentown City | Allentown City School District | 1.975% | $52 | $1,237 |
| Whitehall Township | Whitehall-Coplay School District | 1.5% | $52 | $952 |
| Lower Macungie Township | East Penn School District | 1.15% | $52 | $742 |
| Upper Milford Township | East Penn School District | 1.138% | $52 | $734.80 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.975%; nonresident EIT 0.5% to 1.28%; LST $10 to $52. 0 of 26 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Lehigh County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Lehigh County, 2 of 26 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Coplay Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $610 a year. Working in Allentown City (1.28% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $820: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Allentown City) $768; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Keystone Collections Group; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Lehigh County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northampton Area School District | Northampton | 11 mi | $720 to $922 |
| Brandywine Heights Area School District | Berks | 11 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Kutztown Area School District | Berks | 13 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Saucon Valley School District | Northampton | 14 mi | $652 |
| Palmerton Area School District | Carbon | 14 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Lehighton Area School District | Carbon | 15 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Upper Perkiomen School District | Montgomery, Berks | 16 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Fleetwood Area School District | Berks | 17 mi | $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Berks County | 19 | $600 to $2,212 |
| Bucks County | 15 | $0 to $1,102 |
| Carbon County | 6 | $600 to $952 |
| Montgomery County | 23 | $52 to $1,312 |
| Northampton County | 10 | $605 to $1,222 |
| Schuylkill County | 14 | $605 to $1,252 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.