North Penn School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the North Penn School District, local tax is $652 to $727 a year, depending on which of its 9 municipalities you live in. In Hatfield Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Montgomery and Bucks County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, North Penn School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Hatfield Borough + North Penn School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each North Penn School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatfield Borough | Montgomery | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Hatfield Township | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Hilltown Township | Bucks | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Lansdale Borough | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Montgomery Township | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| New Britain Township | Bucks | 1.125% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $727 | Single official source |
| North Wales Borough | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Towamencin Township | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Upper Gwynedd Township | Montgomery | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + North Penn School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Hatfield Borough 461102, Hatfield Township 461103, Hilltown Township 461109, Lansdale Borough 461104, Montgomery Township 461105, New Britain Township 461101, North Wales Borough 461106, Towamencin Township 461107, Upper Gwynedd Township 461108.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.125% in the North Penn School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The North Penn School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the North Penn School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Hatfield Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Hatfield Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Green Lane Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Hatfield Borough + North Penn School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Green Lane Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Commuting to Philadelphia. Working in Philadelphia, you pay the city's nonresident Wage Tax instead of your home EIT (your home EIT is credited with it, and any excess is still owed). From Hatfield Borough on $60,000 that is $2,056.49 a year: Philadelphia Wage Tax (nonresident) $2,056.49. Philadelphia has no LST. See Philadelphia Wage Tax.
Local tax in Hatfield Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the North Penn School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Souderton Area School District | Montgomery, Bucks | 6 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $802 |
| Wissahickon School District | Montgomery | 7 mi | 1% to 1.06% | $52 | $652 to $688 |
| Central Bucks School District | Bucks | 7 mi | 1% to 1.125% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $727 |
| Pennridge School District | Bucks | 8 mi | 1.5% to 1.75% | $5 to $52 | $952 to $1,102 |
| Methacton School District | Montgomery | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Hatboro-Horsham School District | Montgomery | 9 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Upper Dublin School District | Montgomery | 9 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Norristown Area School District | Montgomery | 10 mi | 1% to 2.1% | $52 | $652 to $1,312 |
| Perkiomen Valley School District | Montgomery | 10 mi | 1.4% to 1.65% | $0 to $52 | $840 to $990 |
| Colonial School District | Montgomery | 11 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $52 | $652 to $802 |
| Upper Moreland Township School District | Montgomery | 11 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Springfield Township School District | Montgomery | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 1, 2025, December 31, 2025, January 5, 2026, January 6, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 19, 2026, January 23, 2026, January 26, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.