Methacton School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Methacton School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 2 municipalities you live in. In Worcester Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Montgomery County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Methacton School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Worcester Township + Methacton School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Methacton School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Providence Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Worcester Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Methacton School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Lower Providence Township 460901, Worcester Township 460902.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Methacton School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Methacton School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Methacton School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Worcester Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Worcester Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Abington Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Worcester Township + Methacton School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Abington Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Commuting to Philadelphia. Working in Philadelphia, you pay the city's nonresident Wage Tax instead of your home EIT (your home EIT is credited with it, and any excess is still owed). From Worcester Township on $60,000 that is $2,056.49 a year: Philadelphia Wage Tax (nonresident) $2,056.49. Philadelphia has no LST. See Philadelphia Wage Tax.
Local tax in Worcester Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Methacton School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norristown Area School District | Montgomery | 3 mi | 1% to 2.1% | $52 | $652 to $1,312 |
| Perkiomen Valley School District | Montgomery | 6 mi | 1.4% to 1.65% | $0 to $52 | $840 to $990 |
| Upper Merion Area School District | Montgomery | 6 mi | 0% to 1% | $52 | $52 to $652 |
| Wissahickon School District | Montgomery | 7 mi | 1% to 1.06% | $52 | $652 to $688 |
| Colonial School District | Montgomery | 7 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $52 | $652 to $802 |
| Spring-Ford Area School District | Montgomery, Chester | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Phoenixville Area School District | Chester | 8 mi | 1.1% to 1.35% | $52 | $712 to $862 |
| North Penn School District | Montgomery, Bucks | 9 mi | 1% to 1.125% | $52 | $652 to $727 |
| Tredyffrin-Easttown School District | Chester | 9 mi | 0% to 0.5% | $0 to $52 | $52 to $300 |
| Souderton Area School District | Montgomery, Bucks | 10 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $802 |
| Radnor Township School District | Delaware | 10 mi | 0% | $52 | $52 |
| Upper Dublin School District | Montgomery | 11 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 15, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.