Skip to content
PayByTown

Pen Argyl Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Pen Argyl Area School District, local tax is $862 to $1,012 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In Pen Argyl Borough it is $862 (1.35% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Northampton County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Pen Argyl Area School District

$33.15

$862.00 a year in local tax, 1.44% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Pen Argyl Borough + Pen Argyl Area School District) (1.35%)$31.15$810.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$33.15$862.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

A low-income exemption reduces the resident EIT.

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Pen Argyl Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Pen Argyl Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Pen Argyl Borough1.35%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$862Single official source
Plainfield Township1.6%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,012Single official source
Wind Gap Borough1.35%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$862Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Pen Argyl Area School District share (0.85% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Pen Argyl Borough 480601, Plainfield Township 480602, Wind Gap Borough 480603.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.35% to 1.6% in the Pen Argyl Area School District (0.85% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Pen Argyl Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Pen Argyl Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Pen Argyl Borough (1.35% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Pen Argyl Borough, you pay $862 a year. Working in Chapman Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $810: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Pen Argyl Borough + Pen Argyl Area School District) $810. Your resident rate is at least as high as Chapman Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Pen Argyl Borough at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$4571.52%
$45,000$659.501.47%
$60,000$8621.44%
$80,000$1,1321.42%
$100,000$1,4021.4%
$150,000$2,0771.38%

School districts nearest to the Pen Argyl Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Bangor Area School DistrictNorthampton5 mi1.2% to 1.45%$10 to $52$730 to $922
Nazareth Area School DistrictNorthampton7 mi1.2% to 1.45%$52$772 to $922
Easton Area School DistrictNorthampton8 mi1% to 1.95%$52$652 to $1,222
Stroudsburg Area School DistrictMonroe9 mi1% to 1.25%$10 to $52$610 to $802
Pleasant Valley School DistrictMonroe10 mi1%$0$600
Northampton Area School DistrictNorthampton12 mi1.2% to 1.45%$0 to $52$720 to $922
Wilson Area School DistrictNorthampton13 mi1% to 1.25%$5 to $52$605 to $802
Bethlehem Area School DistrictNorthampton, Lehigh15 mi1%$52$652
Catasauqua Area School DistrictLehigh, Northampton16 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Saucon Valley School DistrictNorthampton17 mi1%$52$652
Whitehall-Coplay School DistrictLehigh17 mi1% to 1.5%$10 to $52$610 to $952
Palmerton Area School DistrictCarbon18 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 17, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.