Skip to content
PayByTown

Nazareth Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Nazareth Area School District, local tax is $772 to $922 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Nazareth Borough it is $772 (1.2% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Northampton County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Nazareth Area School District

$29.69

$772.00 a year in local tax, 1.29% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Nazareth Borough + Nazareth Area School District) (1.2%)$27.69$720.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$29.69$772.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Nazareth Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Nazareth Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Bushkill Township1.45%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$922Single official source
Lower Nazareth Township1.45%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$922Single official source
Nazareth Borough1.2%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$772Single official source
Palmer Township1.2%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$772Single official source
Stockertown Borough1.2%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$772Single official source
Tatamy Borough1.2%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$772Single official source
Upper Nazareth Township1.45%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$922Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Nazareth Area School District share (0.7% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Bushkill Township 480401, Lower Nazareth Township 480402, Nazareth Borough 480403, Palmer Township 480407, Stockertown Borough 480404, Tatamy Borough 480405, Upper Nazareth Township 480406.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.2% to 1.45% in the Nazareth Area School District (0.7% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Nazareth Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Nazareth Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Nazareth Borough (1.2% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Nazareth Borough, you pay $772 a year. Working in Chapman Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $720: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Nazareth Borough + Nazareth Area School District) $720. Your resident rate is at least as high as Chapman Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Nazareth Borough at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$4121.37%
$45,000$5921.32%
$60,000$7721.29%
$80,000$1,0121.27%
$100,000$1,2521.25%
$150,000$1,8521.23%

School districts nearest to the Nazareth Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Easton Area School DistrictNorthampton4 mi1% to 1.95%$52$652 to $1,222
Wilson Area School DistrictNorthampton6 mi1% to 1.25%$5 to $52$605 to $802
Pen Argyl Area School DistrictNorthampton7 mi1.35% to 1.6%$52$862 to $1,012
Bethlehem Area School DistrictNorthampton, Lehigh8 mi1%$52$652
Northampton Area School DistrictNorthampton8 mi1.2% to 1.45%$0 to $52$720 to $922
Saucon Valley School DistrictNorthampton10 mi1%$52$652
Catasauqua Area School DistrictLehigh, Northampton10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Bangor Area School DistrictNorthampton11 mi1.2% to 1.45%$10 to $52$730 to $922
Whitehall-Coplay School DistrictLehigh12 mi1% to 1.5%$10 to $52$610 to $952
Salisbury Township School DistrictLehigh12 mi1%$52$652
Pleasant Valley School DistrictMonroe13 mi1%$0$600
Allentown City School DistrictLehigh14 mi1.975%$52$1,237

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 29, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.