Skip to content
PayByTown

Easton Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Easton Area School District, local tax is $652 to $1,222 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Forks Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Northampton County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Easton Area School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Forks Township + Easton Area School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Easton Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Easton Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Easton City1.95%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,222Single official source
Forks Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Lower Mount Bethel Township1.25%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$802Single official source
Palmer Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Easton Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Easton City 480302, Forks Township 480303, Lower Mount Bethel Township 480304, Palmer Township 480305.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.95% in the Easton Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Easton Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Easton Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Forks Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Forks Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Bridgeton Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Forks Township + Easton Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bridgeton Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Forks Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Easton Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Nazareth Area School DistrictNorthampton4 mi1.2% to 1.45%$52$772 to $922
Wilson Area School DistrictNorthampton5 mi1% to 1.25%$5 to $52$605 to $802
Pen Argyl Area School DistrictNorthampton8 mi1.35% to 1.6%$52$862 to $1,012
Bangor Area School DistrictNorthampton10 mi1.2% to 1.45%$10 to $52$730 to $922
Bethlehem Area School DistrictNorthampton, Lehigh10 mi1%$52$652
Saucon Valley School DistrictNorthampton11 mi1%$52$652
Northampton Area School DistrictNorthampton12 mi1.2% to 1.45%$0 to $52$720 to $922
Palisades School DistrictBucks13 mi1% to 1.25%$0 to $52$600 to $802
Catasauqua Area School DistrictLehigh, Northampton14 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Salisbury Township School DistrictLehigh14 mi1%$52$652
Whitehall-Coplay School DistrictLehigh16 mi1% to 1.5%$10 to $52$610 to $952
Pleasant Valley School DistrictMonroe17 mi1%$0$600

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 2, 2025, January 9, 2026, February 4, 2026, April 1, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.