Stroudsburg Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Stroudsburg Area School District, local tax is $610 to $802 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Stroudsburg Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Monroe County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Stroudsburg Area School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Stroudsburg Borough + Stroudsburg Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Stroudsburg Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware Water Gap Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Hamilton Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Stroud Township | 1.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Single official source |
| Stroudsburg Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Stroudsburg Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Delaware Water Gap Borough 450401, Hamilton Township 450402, Stroud Township 450403, Stroudsburg Borough 450404.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.25% in the Stroudsburg Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Stroudsburg Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Stroudsburg Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Stroudsburg Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Stroudsburg Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Chestnuthill Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Stroudsburg Borough + Stroudsburg Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Chestnuthill Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Stroudsburg Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Stroudsburg Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor Area School District | Northampton | 7 mi | 1.2% to 1.45% | $10 to $52 | $730 to $922 |
| Pen Argyl Area School District | Northampton | 9 mi | 1.35% to 1.6% | $52 | $862 to $1,012 |
| East Strousbg Area School District | Monroe, Pike | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Pleasant Valley School District | Monroe | 13 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Pocono Mountain School District | Monroe | 13 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $652 to $780 |
| Easton Area School District | Northampton | 17 mi | 1% to 1.95% | $52 | $652 to $1,222 |
| Nazareth Area School District | Northampton | 17 mi | 1.2% to 1.45% | $52 | $772 to $922 |
| Northampton Area School District | Northampton | 21 mi | 1.2% to 1.45% | $0 to $52 | $720 to $922 |
| Wilson Area School District | Northampton | 21 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $802 |
| Palmerton Area School District | Carbon | 24 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Bethlehem Area School District | Northampton, Lehigh | 25 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Jim Thorpe Area School District | Carbon | 25 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 26, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.