Skip to content
PayByTown

Jim Thorpe Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Jim Thorpe Area School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In Jim Thorpe Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Carbon County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Jim Thorpe Area School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Jim Thorpe Borough + Jim Thorpe Area School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Jim Thorpe Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Jim Thorpe Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Jim Thorpe Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Kidder Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Penn Forest Township1%1%$10$610Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Jim Thorpe Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Jim Thorpe Borough 130101, Kidder Township 130102, Penn Forest Township 130103.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Jim Thorpe Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Jim Thorpe Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Jim Thorpe Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Jim Thorpe Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Jim Thorpe Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Chestnuthill Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Jim Thorpe Borough + Jim Thorpe Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Chestnuthill Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Jim Thorpe Borough at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Jim Thorpe Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Weatherly Area School DistrictCarbon5 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Lehighton Area School DistrictCarbon10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Palmerton Area School DistrictCarbon10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Panther Valley School DistrictCarbon, Schuylkill13 mi1%$52$652
Pleasant Valley School DistrictMonroe14 mi1%$0$600
Northern Lehigh School DistrictLehigh, Northampton15 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Crestwood School DistrictLuzerne16 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Hazleton Area School DistrictLuzerne, Schuylkill, Carbon17 mi1.5% to 2.125%$0 to $52$900 to $1,327
Tamaqua Area School DistrictSchuylkill19 mi1%$52$652
Pocono Mountain School DistrictMonroe19 mi1% to 1.25%$0 to $52$652 to $780
Wilkes-Barre Area School DistrictLuzerne19 mi1% to 3%$10 to $52$610 to $1,852
Northampton Area School DistrictNorthampton20 mi1.2% to 1.45%$0 to $52$720 to $922

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: July 29, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.