Wilkes-Barre Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Wilkes-Barre Area School District, local tax is $610 to $1,852 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Bear Creek Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Luzerne County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Wilkes-Barre Area School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Bear Creek Township + Wilkes-Barre Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Wilkes-Barre Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear Creek Township | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Bear Creek Village Borough | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Buck Township | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Laflin Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Laurel Run Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Plains Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Wilkes Barre City | 3% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,852 | Single official source |
| Wilkes Barre Township | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Wilkes-Barre Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Bear Creek Township 400901, Bear Creek Village Borough 400902, Buck Township 400903, Laflin Borough 400904, Laurel Run Borough 400905, Plains Township 400906, Wilkes Barre City 400907, Wilkes Barre Township 400908.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 3% in the Wilkes-Barre Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Wilkes-Barre Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Wilkes-Barre Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Bear Creek Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Bear Creek Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Scranton City (1% nonresident EIT, $156 (waived under $15,600) LST), you pay $756: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Bear Creek Township + Wilkes-Barre Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $156. Your resident rate is at least as high as Scranton City's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Bear Creek Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Wilkes-Barre Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittston Area School District | Luzerne | 7 mi | 1% to 2.7% | $52 | $652 to $1,672 |
| Wyoming Valley West School District | Luzerne | 7 mi | 1% to 2.175% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,357 |
| Hanover Area School District | Luzerne | 8 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Wyoming Area School District | Luzerne, Wyoming | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Crestwood School District | Luzerne | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Old Forge School District | Lackawanna | 10 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Riverside School District | Lackawanna | 11 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Dallas School District | Luzerne | 11 mi | 1% to 1.84% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,156 |
| Greater Nanticoke Area School District | Luzerne | 13 mi | 1% to 2.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,402 |
| Scranton School District | Lackawanna | 14 mi | 3.4% | $156 | $2,196 |
| North Pocono School District | Lackawanna, Wayne | 15 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Dunmore School District | Lackawanna | 16 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: November 19, 2025, January 1, 2026, January 5, 2026, January 6, 2026, January 9, 2026, January 10, 2026, January 22, 2026, March 24, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.