Scranton School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Scranton School District, local tax is $2,196 a year: 3.4% earned income tax ($2,040) plus the $156 Local Services Tax.
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Lackawanna County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Scranton School District
$84.46
$2,196.00 a year in local tax, 3.66% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Scranton City + Scranton School District) (3.4%) | $78.46 | $2,040.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $6.00 | $156.00 |
| Total local tax | $84.46 | $2,196.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Scranton School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton City | 3.4% | 1% | $156 (waived under $15,600) | $2,196 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Scranton School District share (1% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Scranton City 350901.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 3.4% in the Scranton School District (1% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Scranton School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $156 a year in the Scranton School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $15,600 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Scranton City (3.4% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Scranton City, you pay $2,196 a year. Working in Benton Township (0% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $2,040: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Scranton City + Scranton School District) $2,040. Your resident rate is at least as high as Benton Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Scranton City at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $1,176 | 3.92% |
| $45,000 | $1,686 | 3.75% |
| $60,000 | $2,196 | 3.66% |
| $80,000 | $2,876 | 3.6% |
| $100,000 | $3,556 | 3.56% |
| $150,000 | $5,256 | 3.5% |
School districts nearest to the Scranton School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside School District | Lackawanna | 3 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Dunmore School District | Lackawanna | 3 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Old Forge School District | Lackawanna | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Mid Valley School District | Lackawanna | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Abington Heights School District | Lackawanna | 7 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Pittston Area School District | Luzerne | 7 mi | 1% to 2.7% | $52 | $652 to $1,672 |
| Valley View School District | Lackawanna | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| North Pocono School District | Lackawanna, Wayne | 9 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Wyoming Area School District | Luzerne, Wyoming | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Lakeland School District | Lackawanna | 12 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Lackawanna Trail School District | Lackawanna, Wyoming | 13 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Wilkes-Barre Area School District | Luzerne | 14 mi | 1% to 3% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,852 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 27, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.