Abington Heights School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Abington Heights School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Clarks Green Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Lackawanna County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Abington Heights School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Clarks Green Borough + Abington Heights School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Abington Heights School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarks Green Borough | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Clarks Summit Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Glenburn Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Newton Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| North Abington Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Ransom Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| South Abington Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Waverly Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Abington Heights School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Clarks Green Borough 350102, Clarks Summit Borough 350103, Glenburn Township 350104, Newton Township 350105, North Abington Township 350106, Ransom Township 350107, South Abington Township 350108, Waverly Township 350101.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Abington Heights School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Abington Heights School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Abington Heights School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Clarks Green Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Clarks Green Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Scranton City (1% nonresident EIT, $156 (waived under $15,600) LST), you pay $756: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Clarks Green Borough + Abington Heights School District) $600; Local Services Tax $156. Your resident rate is at least as high as Scranton City's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Clarks Green Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Abington Heights School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton School District | Lackawanna | 7 mi | 3.4% | $156 | $2,196 |
| Mid Valley School District | Lackawanna | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Lackawanna Trail School District | Lackawanna, Wyoming | 7 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Dunmore School District | Lackawanna | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Riverside School District | Lackawanna | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Valley View School District | Lackawanna | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Old Forge School District | Lackawanna | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Lakeland School District | Lackawanna | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Wyoming Area School District | Luzerne, Wyoming | 11 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Pittston Area School District | Luzerne | 12 mi | 1% to 2.7% | $52 | $652 to $1,672 |
| Carbondale Area School District | Lackawanna | 13 mi | 1% to 2.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,552 |
| Tunkhannock Area School District | Wyoming | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: July 24, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.