Crestwood School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Crestwood School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 9 municipalities you live in. In Dennison Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Luzerne County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Crestwood School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Dennison Township + Crestwood School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Crestwood School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennison Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Dorrance Township | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Fairview Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Nuangola Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Penn Lake Park Borough | 1% | 0.5% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Rice Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Slocum Township | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| White Haven Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Wright Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Crestwood School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Dennison Township 400101, Dorrance Township 400102, Fairview Township 400103, Nuangola Borough 400104, Penn Lake Park Borough 400105, Rice Township 400106, Slocum Township 400107, White Haven Borough 400108, Wright Township 400109.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Crestwood School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Crestwood School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Crestwood School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Dennison Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Dennison Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Hazleton City (1.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $952: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Hazleton City) $900; Local Services Tax $52. Because Hazleton City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.
Local tax in Dennison Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Crestwood School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover Area School District | Luzerne | 5 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Greater Nanticoke Area School District | Luzerne | 9 mi | 1% to 2.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,402 |
| Wilkes-Barre Area School District | Luzerne | 9 mi | 1% to 3% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,852 |
| Wyoming Valley West School District | Luzerne | 10 mi | 1% to 2.175% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,357 |
| Weatherly Area School District | Carbon | 12 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Hazleton Area School District | Luzerne, Schuylkill, Carbon | 13 mi | 1.5% to 2.125% | $0 to $52 | $900 to $1,327 |
| Pittston Area School District | Luzerne | 15 mi | 1% to 2.7% | $52 | $652 to $1,672 |
| Dallas School District | Luzerne | 16 mi | 1% to 1.84% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,156 |
| Wyoming Area School District | Luzerne, Wyoming | 16 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Jim Thorpe Area School District | Carbon | 16 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Berwick Area School District | Luzerne, Columbia | 17 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Northwest Area School District | Luzerne | 17 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 11, 2025, December 27, 2025, January 7, 2026, January 9, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 20, 2026, January 27, 2026, January 30, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.