Hazleton Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Hazleton Area School District, local tax is $900 to $1,327 a year, depending on which of its 16 municipalities you live in. In Banks Township it is $952 (1.5% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Luzerne and Schuylkill and Carbon County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Hazleton Area School District
$36.62
$952.00 a year in local tax, 1.59% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Banks Township + Hazleton Area School District) (1.5%) | $34.62 | $900.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $36.62 | $952.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Hazleton Area School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banks Township | Carbon | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| Beaver Meadows Borough | Carbon | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| Black Creek Township | Luzerne | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| Butler Township | Luzerne | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| Conyngham Borough | Luzerne | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| East Union Township | Schuylkill | 1.5% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| Foster Township | Luzerne | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| Freeland Borough | Luzerne | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| Hazle Township | Luzerne | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| Hazleton City | Luzerne | 2.125% | 1.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,327 | Single official source |
| Jeddo Borough | Luzerne | 1.5% | 0.5% | None | $900 | Single official source |
| Kline Township | Schuylkill | 1.5% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| McAdoo Borough | Schuylkill | 1.5% | 0% | None | $900 | Single official source |
| North Union Township | Schuylkill | 1.5% | 0.5% | None | $900 | Single official source |
| Sugarloaf Township | Luzerne | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| West Hazleton Borough | Luzerne | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Hazleton Area School District share (1% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Banks Township 400501, Beaver Meadows Borough 400502, Black Creek Township 400503, Butler Township 400504, Conyngham Borough 400505, East Union Township 400513, Foster Township 400506, Freeland Borough 400507, Hazle Township 400508, Hazleton City 400509, Jeddo Borough 400510, Kline Township 400514, McAdoo Borough 400515, North Union Township 400516, Sugarloaf Township 400511, West Hazleton Borough 400512.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.5% to 2.125% in the Hazleton Area School District (1% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Hazleton Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1.5%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Hazleton Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Banks Township (1.5% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Banks Township, you pay $952 a year. Working in Jeddo Borough (0.5% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $900: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Banks Township + Hazleton Area School District) $900. Your resident rate is at least as high as Jeddo Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Banks Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $502 | 1.67% |
| $45,000 | $727 | 1.62% |
| $60,000 | $952 | 1.59% |
| $80,000 | $1,252 | 1.57% |
| $100,000 | $1,552 | 1.55% |
| $150,000 | $2,302 | 1.53% |
School districts nearest to the Hazleton Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahanoy Area School District | Schuylkill | 11 mi | 1% to 2% | $52 | $652 to $1,252 |
| Panther Valley School District | Carbon, Schuylkill | 11 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Weatherly Area School District | Carbon | 12 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Tamaqua Area School District | Schuylkill | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Berwick Area School District | Luzerne, Columbia | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Crestwood School District | Luzerne | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Shenandoah Valley School District | Schuylkill | 15 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Greater Nanticoke Area School District | Luzerne | 16 mi | 1% to 2.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,402 |
| Jim Thorpe Area School District | Carbon | 17 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Hanover Area School District | Luzerne | 17 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Saint Clair Area School District | Schuylkill | 18 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Lehighton Area School District | Carbon | 19 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 29, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.