Skip to content
PayByTown

Mahanoy Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Mahanoy Area School District, local tax is $652 to $1,252 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Mahanoy Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Schuylkill County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Mahanoy Area School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Mahanoy Township + Mahanoy Area School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Mahanoy Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Mahanoy Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Delano Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Gilberton Borough1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Mahanoy City Borough2%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,252Single official source
Mahanoy Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Rush Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Ryan Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Mahanoy Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Delano Township 540201, Gilberton Borough 540202, Mahanoy City Borough 540203, Mahanoy Township 540204, Rush Township 540205, Ryan Township 540206.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 2% in the Mahanoy Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Mahanoy Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Mahanoy Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Mahanoy Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Mahanoy Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Hazleton City (1.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $952: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Hazleton City) $900; Local Services Tax $52. Because Hazleton City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.

Local tax in Mahanoy Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Mahanoy Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Shenandoah Valley School DistrictSchuylkill6 mi1%$52$652
Saint Clair Area School DistrictSchuylkill7 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Tamaqua Area School DistrictSchuylkill8 mi1%$52$652
North Schuylkill School DistrictSchuylkill, Columbia10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Pottsville Area School DistrictSchuylkill10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Hazleton Area School DistrictLuzerne, Schuylkill, Carbon11 mi1.5% to 2.125%$0 to $52$900 to $1,327
Blue Mountain School DistrictSchuylkill12 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Panther Valley School DistrictCarbon, Schuylkill13 mi1%$52$652
Minersville Area School DistrictSchuylkill14 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Schuylkill Haven Area School DistrictSchuylkill15 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
Mount Carmel Area School DistrictNorthumberland, Columbia17 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Berwick Area School DistrictLuzerne, Columbia18 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 30, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.