Saint Clair Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Saint Clair Area School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Blythe Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Schuylkill County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Saint Clair Area School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Blythe Township + Saint Clair Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Saint Clair Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blythe Township | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| East Norwegian Township | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Middleport Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| New Castle Township | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| New Philadelphia Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| St. Clair Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Saint Clair Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Blythe Township 540701, East Norwegian Township 540702, Middleport Borough 540703, New Castle Township 540704, New Philadelphia Borough 540705, St. Clair Borough 540706.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Saint Clair Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Saint Clair Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Saint Clair Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Blythe Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Blythe Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Albany Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Blythe Township + Saint Clair Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Albany Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Blythe Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Saint Clair Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pottsville Area School District | Schuylkill | 4 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Blue Mountain School District | Schuylkill | 7 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Mahanoy Area School District | Schuylkill | 7 mi | 1% to 2% | $52 | $652 to $1,252 |
| Shenandoah Valley School District | Schuylkill | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Minersville Area School District | Schuylkill | 8 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Schuylkill Haven Area School District | Schuylkill | 9 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| North Schuylkill School District | Schuylkill, Columbia | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Tamaqua Area School District | Schuylkill | 11 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Hamburg Area School District | Berks | 15 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Mount Carmel Area School District | Northumberland, Columbia | 15 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Pine Grove Area School District | Schuylkill | 16 mi | 1% | $15 to $52 | $615 to $652 |
| Panther Valley School District | Carbon, Schuylkill | 17 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 11, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.