Skip to content
PayByTown

Wyoming Valley West School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Wyoming Valley West School District, local tax is $610 to $1,357 a year, depending on which of its 9 municipalities you live in. In Courtdale Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Luzerne County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Wyoming Valley West School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Courtdale Borough + Wyoming Valley West School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Wyoming Valley West School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Wyoming Valley West School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Courtdale Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Edwardsville Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Forty Fort Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Kingston Borough2.175%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,357Single official source
Larksville Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Luzerne Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Plymouth Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Pringle Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Swoyersville Borough1%1%$10 (waived under $12,000)$610Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Wyoming Valley West School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Courtdale Borough 401101, Edwardsville Borough 401102, Forty Fort Borough 401103, Kingston Borough 401104, Larksville Borough 401105, Luzerne Borough 401106, Plymouth Borough 401107, Pringle Borough 401108, Swoyersville Borough 401109.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 2.175% in the Wyoming Valley West School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Wyoming Valley West School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Wyoming Valley West School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Courtdale Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Courtdale Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Spring Brook Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Courtdale Borough + Wyoming Valley West School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Spring Brook Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Courtdale Borough at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Wyoming Valley West School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Hanover Area School DistrictLuzerne5 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Dallas School DistrictLuzerne6 mi1% to 1.84%$10 to $52$610 to $1,156
Wyoming Area School DistrictLuzerne, Wyoming6 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Wilkes-Barre Area School DistrictLuzerne7 mi1% to 3%$10 to $52$610 to $1,852
Pittston Area School DistrictLuzerne8 mi1% to 2.7%$52$652 to $1,672
Greater Nanticoke Area School DistrictLuzerne9 mi1% to 2.25%$10 to $52$610 to $1,402
Lake-Lehman School DistrictLuzerne, Wyoming10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Crestwood School DistrictLuzerne10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Old Forge School DistrictLackawanna11 mi1%$52$652
Riverside School DistrictLackawanna12 mi1%$52$652
Scranton School DistrictLackawanna15 mi3.4%$156$2,196
Northwest Area School DistrictLuzerne16 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 10, 2025, December 29, 2025, January 8, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 16, 2026, January 19, 2026, February 6, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.